Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MANCR mitotically associated long non coding RNA [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100216001, updated on 25-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MANCRprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
mitotically associated long non coding RNAprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:44678
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000231298 AllianceGenome:HGNC:44678
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PREDICTED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
LINC00704
Expression
Biased expression in spleen (RPKM 1.8), colon (RPKM 0.5) and 5 other tissues See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MANCR in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
10p15.1
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 10 NC_000010.11 (4650185..4678070, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 10 NC_000010.10 (4692377..4720262, complement)

Chromosome 10 - NC_000010.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105376372 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 703 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 163, pseudogene Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory regions 4530 and 14147 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105376373 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 705 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105376375 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984197 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105376374

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Identification of candidate loci at 6p21 and 21q22 in a genome-wide association study of cardiac manifestations of neonatal lupus.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 704

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_024475.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PREDICTED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC048320
    Related
    ENST00000430998.7

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000010.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    4650185..4678070 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center