U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

mir33 microRNA mir-33 [ Ciona intestinalis (vase tunicate) ]

Gene ID: 100187690, updated on 26-Oct-2021

Summary

Gene symbol
mir33
Gene description
microRNA mir-33
See related
miRBase:MI0007157
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Ciona intestinalis
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Tunicata; Ascidiacea; Phlebobranchia; Cionidae; Ciona
Also known as
mirn33; cin-mir-33
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See mir33 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: Un
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
104 current KH (GCF_000224145.3) Unplaced Scaffold NW_004190509.2 (29682..29782)

NW_004190509.2Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC113475299 Neighboring gene alpha-tocopherol transfer protein-like Neighboring gene lipoyl synthase, mitochondrial-like Neighboring gene transcription factor protein Neighboring gene inositol polyphosphate 5-phosphatase K Neighboring gene protein CASC3 Neighboring gene parafibromin Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC100180748

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Genomic Sequence:
NW_004190509 Unplaced Scaffold Reference KH Primary Assembly

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_032333.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    EAAA01004399

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Ciona intestinalis Annotation Release 104 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference KH Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NW_004190509.2 Reference KH Primary Assembly

    Range
    29682..29782
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)