Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

DPH3P1 diphthamide biosynthesis 3 pseudogene 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100132911, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
DPH3P1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
diphthamide biosynthesis 3 pseudogene 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:16136
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
INFERRED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
DPH3B; ZCSL1; C20orf143
Summary
This gene may represent a processed pseudogene of DPH3, GeneID: 285381, because it lacks the exon/intron structure found in the functional gene. It does contain an intact open reading frame but it has not been established that the predicted protein is translated. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2020]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See DPH3P1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
20q13.33
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 20 NC_000020.11 (62845597..62846191)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (61476949..61477543)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene OGFR antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene opioid growth factor receptor Neighboring gene collagen type IX alpha 3 chain Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 13411 Neighboring gene transcription factor like 5 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372717 Neighboring gene ADP ribosylation factor 4 pseudogene 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Other Names

  • CSL-type zinc finger-containing protein 1
  • DPH3 homolog B (KTI11, S. cerevisiae)
  • putative DPH3 homolog B
  • zinc finger, CSL domain containing 1

Clone Names

  • dJ885L7.5

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in peptidyl-diphthamide biosynthetic process from peptidyl-histidine IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in tRNA wobble uridine modification IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in cytosol IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_070886.1 

    Range
    101..695
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    62845597..62846191
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_080750.5: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_080750.5: This RefSeq was removed because it is now thought that this gene is a pseudogene.
Support Center