U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

GKN3P gastrokine 3, pseudogene [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100132413, updated on 23-Nov-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
GKN3Pprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
gastrokine 3, pseudogeneprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:37701
See related
AllianceGenome:HGNC:37701
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
INFERRED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Summary
Predicted to be involved in regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to act upstream of or within negative regulation of epithelial cell proliferation. Predicted to be active in extracellular space. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See GKN3P in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2p13.3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 2 NC_000002.12 (68922505..68926834)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 2 NC_060926.1 (68934951..68939280)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (69149637..69153966)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr2:69098345-69098505 Neighboring gene bone morphogenetic protein 10 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374792 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs2511 Neighboring gene P300/CBP strongly-dependent group 1 enhancer GRCh37_chr2:69134837-69136036 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 15968 Neighboring gene gastrokine 2 Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr2:69199258-69199490 Neighboring gene gastrokine 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • gastrokine-3

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in regulation of cell population proliferation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in extracellular space IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_016576.1 

    Range
    101..4430
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    68922505..68926834
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060926.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    68934951..68939280
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)