U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

RPS26P39 ribosomal protein S26 pseudogene 39 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100128168, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
RPS26P39provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
ribosomal protein S26 pseudogene 39provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:36958
See related
AllianceGenome:HGNC:36958
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
INFERRED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
RPS26_21_1107
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See RPS26P39 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
10q26.13
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 10 NC_000010.11 (123171462..123171898, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 10 NC_060934.1 (124046484..124046920, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 10 NC_000010.10 (124930978..124931414, complement)

Chromosome 10 - NC_000010.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 11829 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984275 Neighboring gene BUB3 mitotic checkpoint protein Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2641 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs578

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association studies and epistasis analyses of candidate genes related to age at menarche and age at natural menopause in a Korean population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_010876.3 

    Range
    101..537
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000010.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    123171462..123171898 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060934.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    124046484..124046920 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)