U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR708 microRNA 708 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100126333, updated on 17-Jun-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR708provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 708provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:33654
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000211997 MIM:620733; miRBase:MI0005543; AllianceGenome:HGNC:33654
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN708; hsa-mir-708
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR708 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11q14.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 11 NC_000011.10 (79402022..79402109, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 11 NC_060935.1 (79336291..79336378, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 11 NC_000011.9 (79113066..79113153, complement)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000011.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78316253-78316754 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78316755-78317254 Neighboring gene CDK7 strongly-dependent group 2 enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78333374-78334573 Neighboring gene COP9 signalosome subunit 8 pseudogene 3 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78362445-78362944 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124902724 Neighboring gene P300/CBP strongly-dependent group 1 enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78426174-78427373 Neighboring gene teneurin transmembrane protein 4 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78513123-78513624 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78600263-78600877 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78639587-78640454 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78640455-78641322 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78684852-78685459 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78736507-78737151 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78770726-78771226 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78771227-78771727 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78777731-78778297 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78780794-78781350 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78798117-78798839 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 11539 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78902796-78903338 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78973733-78974298 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:78981107-78981606 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:79047749-79048251 Neighboring gene CDK7 strongly-dependent group 2 enhancer GRCh37_chr11:79129588-79130787 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 3814 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 3815 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:79182835-79183401 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:79184647-79185230 Neighboring gene microRNA 5579 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:79214125-79214624 Neighboring gene BRD4-independent group 4 enhancer GRCh37_chr11:79262907-79264106 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105369405

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030598.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AP001838
    Related
    ENST00000390708.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000011.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    79402022..79402109 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060935.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    79336291..79336378 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)