Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR941-1 microRNA 941-1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100126329, updated on 2-Mar-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR941-1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 941-1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:33684
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000283206 miRBase:MI0005763
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN941-1; mir-941-1
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR941-1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
20q13.33
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210226 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 20 NC_000020.11 (63919449..63919520)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (62550802..62550873)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene TPD52 like 2 Neighboring gene DnaJ heat shock protein family (Hsp40) member C5 Neighboring gene RNA, U1 small nuclear 134, pseudogene Neighboring gene microRNA 941-2 Neighboring gene microRNA 941-3 Neighboring gene microRNA 941-4

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Identification of 23 new prostate cancer susceptibility loci using the iCOGS custom genotyping array.
GeneReviews: Not available

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_032854.1 

    Range
    1025..1096
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RNA

  1. NR_030637.3 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL118506
    Related
    ENST00000636396.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210226

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    63919449..63919520
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center