Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR744 microRNA 744 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100126313, updated on 17-Jun-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR744provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 744provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:33658
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000266297 miRBase:MI0005559
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN744; mir-744; hsa-mir-744
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR744 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
17p12
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190607 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 17 NC_000017.11 (12081899..12081996)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 17 NC_000017.10 (11985216..11985313)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000017.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene zinc finger protein 18 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L21 pseudogene 122 Neighboring gene RNA, U11 small nuclear 2, pseudogene Neighboring gene mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase 4 Neighboring gene dynein light chain Tctex-type 1 pseudogene Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 670 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371540

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
RISC complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
extracellular space HDA PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030613.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC005410
    Related
    ENST00000578242.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000017.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    12081899..12081996
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center