U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR204 microRNA mir-204 [ Monodelphis domestica (gray short-tailed opossum) ]

Gene ID: 100034357, updated on 12-May-2024

Summary

Gene symbol
MIR204
Gene description
microRNA mir-204
See related
miRBase:MI0005316
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Monodelphis domestica
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Metatheria; Didelphimorphia; Didelphidae; Monodelphis
Also known as
Mirn204; mdo-mir-204
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR204 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_05 current mMonDom1.pri (GCF_027887165.1) 1 NC_077227.1 (147022069..147022165, complement)
103 previous assembly MonDom5 (GCF_000002295.2) 1 NC_008801.1 (142496646..142496742, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_077227.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene M-phase phosphoprotein 10 Neighboring gene FANCD2 and FANCI associated nuclease 1 Neighboring gene myotubularin related protein 10 Neighboring gene transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily M member 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC103092074 Neighboring gene charged multivesicular body protein 2b-like Neighboring gene KLF transcription factor 13

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_032192.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    JAQIHD010000007

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_027887165.1-RS_2023_05

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference mMonDom1.pri

Genomic

  1. NC_077227.1 Reference mMonDom1.pri

    Range
    147022069..147022165 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)