U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR24-1 microRNA mir-24-1 [ Monodelphis domestica (gray short-tailed opossum) ]

Gene ID: 100034304, updated on 12-May-2024

Summary

Gene symbol
MIR24-1
Gene description
microRNA mir-24-1
See related
miRBase:MI0005368
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Monodelphis domestica
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Metatheria; Didelphimorphia; Didelphidae; Monodelphis
Also known as
Mirn24-1; mdo-mir-24-1
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR24-1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 6
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_05 current mMonDom1.pri (GCF_027887165.1) 7 NC_077233.1 (273767773..273767829, complement)
103 previous assembly MonDom5 (GCF_000002295.2) 6 NC_008806.1 (17696508..17696564)

Chromosome 7 - NC_077233.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene endogenous retrovirus group K member 6 Env polyprotein-like Neighboring gene FA complementation group C Neighboring gene microRNA mir-27b Neighboring gene microRNA mir-23b Neighboring gene aminopeptidase O (putative)

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_032243.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    JAQIHD010000013

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_027887165.1-RS_2023_05

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference mMonDom1.pri

Genomic

  1. NC_077233.1 Reference mMonDom1.pri

    Range
    273767773..273767829 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)