Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR17 microRNA mir-17 [ Monodelphis domestica (gray short-tailed opossum) ]

Gene ID: 100034290, updated on 17-Apr-2019

Summary

Gene symbol
MIR17
Gene description
microRNA mir-17
See related
Ensembl:ENSMODG00000025894 miRBase:MI0005354
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Monodelphis domestica
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Metatheria; Didelphimorphia; Didelphidae; Monodelphis
Also known as
Mirn17; mdo-mir-17
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR17 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 7
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
103 current MonDom5 (GCF_000002295.2) 7 NC_008807.1 (108468894..108468978, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_008807.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC103092334 Neighboring gene microRNA mir-19a Neighboring gene microRNA mir-18a Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC103092463 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC103092594

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Genomic Sequence:
NC_008807.1 Chromosome 7 Reference MonDom5 Primary Assembly

Bibliography

Related articles in PubMed

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from BioSystems

  • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_032229.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AAFR03020267
    Related
    ENSMODT00000040354.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Monodelphis domestica Annotation Release 103 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference MonDom5 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_008807.1 Reference MonDom5 Primary Assembly

    Range
    108468894..108468978 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center