Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

mir148 microRNA 148 [ Danio rerio (zebrafish) ]

Gene ID: 100033673, updated on 3-Oct-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
mir148provided by ZNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 148provided by ZNC
Primary source
ZFIN:ZDB-MIRNAG-090929-160
See related
Ensembl:ENSDARG00000083365 miRBase:MI0002015
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Danio rerio
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Ostariophysi; Cypriniformes; Cyprinidae; Danio
Also known as
dre-mir-148
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See mir148 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 9
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCz11 (GCF_000002035.6) 9 NC_007120.7 (1644683..1644761, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCz10 (GCF_000002035.5) 9 NC_007120.6 (1642535..1642613, complement)
103 previous assembly Zv9 (GCF_000002035.4) 9 NC_007120.5 (1634030..1634108, complement)

Chromosome 9 - NC_007120.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene phosphodiesterase 11a Neighboring gene alkylglycerone phosphate synthase Neighboring gene nuclear factor, erythroid 2-like 2a Neighboring gene heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein A3

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030093.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    CU104777
    Related
    ENSDART00000118007.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Danio rerio Annotation Release 106 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCz11 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_007120.7 Reference GRCz11 Primary Assembly

    Range
    1644683..1644761 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center