NM_000518.5(HBB):c.-31C>T AND Hemoglobin E

Clinical significance:Benign (Last evaluated: Apr 27, 2017)

Review status:1 star out of maximum of 4 stars

criteria provided, single submitter

Based on:
1 submission [Details]
Record status:
current
Accession:
RCV001104363.1

Allele description [Variation Report for NM_000518.5(HBB):c.-31C>T]

NM_000518.5(HBB):c.-31C>T

Genes:
LOC106099062:HBB recombination region [Gene]
HBB:hemoglobin subunit beta [Gene - OMIM - HGNC]
LOC107133510:origin of replication at HBB [Gene]
Variant type:
single nucleotide variant
Cytogenetic location:
11p15.4
Genomic location:
Preferred name:
NM_000518.5(HBB):c.-31C>T
Other names:
CAP +20 C>T
HGVS:
  • NC_000011.10:g.5227052G>A
  • NG_000007.3:g.70564C>T
  • NG_042296.1:g.583G>A
  • NG_046672.1:g.4987G>A
  • NG_059281.1:g.5020C>T
  • NM_000518.5:c.-31C>TMANE SELECT
  • LRG_1232t1:c.-31C>T
  • LRG_1232:g.5020C>T
  • NC_000011.9:g.5248282G>A
  • NM_000518.4:c.-31C>T
Links:
dbSNP: rs63750628
NCBI 1000 Genomes Browser:
rs63750628
Molecular consequence:
  • NM_000518.5:c.-31C>T - 5 prime UTR variant - [Sequence Ontology: SO:0001623]

Condition(s)

Name:
Hemoglobin E
Identifiers:
MedGen: C0019024

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Assertion and evidence details

Submission AccessionSubmitterReview Status
(Assertion method)
Clinical Significance
(Last evaluated)
OriginMethodCitations
SCV001261221Illumina Clinical Services Laboratory,Illuminacriteria provided, single submitter
Benign
(Apr 27, 2017)
germlineclinical testing

Citation Link

Summary from all submissions

EthnicityOriginAffectedIndividualsFamiliesChromosomes testedNumber TestedFamily historyMethod
not providedgermlineunknownnot providednot providednot providednot providednot providedclinical testing

Details of each submission

From Illumina Clinical Services Laboratory,Illumina, SCV001261221.1

#EthnicityIndividualsChromosomes TestedFamily HistoryMethodCitations
1not providednot providednot providednot providedclinical testingnot provided

Description

This variant was observed as part of a predisposition screen in an ostensibly healthy population. A literature search was performed for the gene, cDNA change, and amino acid change (where applicable). No publications were found based on this search. Allele frequency data from public databases was too high to be consistent with this variant causing disease. Therefore, this variant is classified as benign.

#SampleMethodObservation
OriginAffectedNumber testedTissuePurposeMethodIndividualsAllele frequencyFamiliesCo-occurrences
1germlineunknownnot providednot providednot providednot providednot providednot providednot provided

Last Updated: Nov 27, 2021

Support Center