NM_000059.3(BRCA2):c.1287A>G (p.Leu429=) AND not specified

Clinical significance:Likely benign (Last evaluated: Jan 31, 2020)

Review status:2 stars out of maximum of 4 stars

criteria provided, multiple submitters, no conflicts

Based on:
2 submissions [Details]
Record status:
current
Accession:
RCV000430986.2

Allele description [Variation Report for NM_000059.3(BRCA2):c.1287A>G (p.Leu429=)]

NM_000059.3(BRCA2):c.1287A>G (p.Leu429=)

Gene:
BRCA2:BRCA2 DNA repair associated [Gene - OMIM - HGNC]
Variant type:
single nucleotide variant
Cytogenetic location:
13q13.1
Genomic location:
Preferred name:
NM_000059.3(BRCA2):c.1287A>G (p.Leu429=)
Other names:
1515A/G
HGVS:
  • NC_000013.11:g.32332765A>G
  • NG_012772.3:g.22286A>G
  • NM_000059.3:c.1287A>G
  • NP_000050.2:p.Leu429=
  • LRG_293t1:c.1287A>G
  • LRG_293:g.22286A>G
  • LRG_293p1:p.Leu429=
  • NC_000013.10:g.32906902A>G
  • U43746.1:n.1515A>G
Links:
Breast Cancer Information Core (BIC) (BRCA2): 1515&base_change=A to G; dbSNP: rs80359782
NCBI 1000 Genomes Browser:
rs80359782
Molecular consequence:
  • NM_000059.3:c.1287A>G - synonymous variant - [Sequence Ontology: SO:0001819]

Condition(s)

Synonyms:
AllHighlyPenetrant
Identifiers:
MedGen: CN169374

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Assertion and evidence details

Submission AccessionSubmitterReview Status
(Assertion method)
Clinical Significance
(Last evaluated)
OriginMethodCitations
SCV000534386GeneDxcriteria provided, single submitter
Likely benign
(Nov 25, 2016)
germlineclinical testing

Citation Link,

SCV001363151Women's Health and Genetics/Laboratory Corporation of America, LabCorpcriteria provided, single submitter
Likely benign
(Jan 31, 2020)
germlineclinical testing

PubMed (1)
[See all records that cite this PMID]

Citation Link

Summary from all submissions

EthnicityOriginAffectedIndividualsFamiliesChromosomes testedNumber TestedFamily historyMethod
not providedgermlineyesnot providednot providednot providednot providednot providedclinical testing
not providedgermlineunknownnot providednot providednot providednot providednot providedclinical testing

Citations

PubMed

Global sequence diversity of BRCA2: analysis of 71 breast cancer families and 95 control individuals of worldwide populations.

Wagner TM, Hirtenlehner K, Shen P, Moeslinger R, Muhr D, Fleischmann E, Concin H, Doeller W, Haid A, Lang AH, Mayer P, Petru E, Ropp E, Langbauer G, Kubista E, Scheiner O, Underhill P, Mountain J, Stierer M, Zielinski C, Oefner P.

Hum Mol Genet. 1999 Mar;8(3):413-23. Erratum in: Hum Mol Genet 1999 Apr;8(4):717-9.

PubMed [citation]
PMID:
9971877

Details of each submission

From GeneDx, SCV000534386.4

#EthnicityIndividualsChromosomes TestedFamily HistoryMethodCitations
1not providednot providednot providednot providedclinical testingnot provided

Description

This variant is considered likely benign or benign based on one or more of the following criteria: it is a conservative change, it occurs at a poorly conserved position in the protein, it is predicted to be benign by multiple in silico algorithms, and/or has population frequency not consistent with disease.

#SampleMethodObservation
OriginAffectedNumber testedTissuePurposeMethodIndividualsAllele frequencyFamiliesCo-occurrences
1germlineyesnot providednot providednot providednot providednot providednot providednot provided

From Women's Health and Genetics/Laboratory Corporation of America, LabCorp, SCV001363151.1

#EthnicityIndividualsChromosomes TestedFamily HistoryMethodCitations
1not providednot providednot providednot providedclinical testing PubMed (1)
#SampleMethodObservation
OriginAffectedNumber testedTissuePurposeMethodIndividualsAllele frequencyFamiliesCo-occurrences
1germlineunknownnot providednot providednot providednot providednot providednot providednot provided

Last Updated: Aug 27, 2021

Support Center