TABLE 4-2Annual Expenditures on Minority Health Research Activities by the NIH Institutes and Centers (ICs), Fiscal Years 1998–2004 (Dollars in Millions)

Participating ICs1998a1999a2000a2001a2002a2003a2003b2004b
NCI$75.6$76.6$91.3$103.5$121.9$131.7$140.4$218.3
NHLBI133.7165.9207.7216.7241.7266.5272.7289.7
NIDCR16.715.813.818.219.124.132.738.5
NIDDK80.988.2110.5126.0133.2190.5190.5185.2
NINDS15.321.724.933.749.257.275.172.2
NIAID8.1227.8250.3283.1331.3282.9281.0334.3
NIGMS71.388.5112.7130.1141.7152.2152.2162.5
NICHD94.8170.3203.6240.6277.2304.1160.8166.3
NEI11.514.118.320.723.223.015.617.0
NIEHS12.812.920.322.523.47.115.218.9
NIA47.752.459.565.875.986.6105.1116.9
NIAMS30.530.933.638.949.153.234.630.8
NIDCD3.94.23.13.25.88.518.621.7
NIMH16.916.821.422.326.7176.3176.3184.2
NIDA44.148.255.464.774.786.397.595.2
NIAAA33.442.127.033.435.93.536.435.6
NINR11.514.519.922.428.127.527.530.1
NHGRI2.84.44.57.810.812.110.617.3
NIBIB0.31.010.69.1
NCRR33.333.639.040.048.762.159.059.7
NCCAM3.912.57.411.311.312.6
NCMHD125.1147.2154.8154.8159.6
FIC0.01.01.21.11.00.50.51.4
NLM1.52.42.43.88.83.23.24.0
OD75.986.195.20.05.98.28.46.1
NIH822.21,218.21,419.31,636.11,888.42,134.32,090.52,287.4

NOTE: Acronyms: see Appendix I.

— Not applicable.

a

Calculation is based on the prior methodology for defining minority health.

b

Calculation is based on the new definition of minority health.

SOURCE: NIH, 2005.

From: 4, Budget and Finances

Cover of Examining the Health Disparities Research Plan of the National Institutes of Health
Examining the Health Disparities Research Plan of the National Institutes of Health: Unfinished Business.
Institute of Medicine (US) Committee on the Review and Assessment of the NIH’s Strategic Research Plan and Budget to Reduce and Ultimately Eliminate Health Disparities; Thomson GE, Mitchell F, Williams MB, editors.
Washington (DC): National Academies Press (US); 2006.
Copyright © 2006, National Academy of Sciences.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.