TABLE 12.2Attributes of the NIST Chemistry WebBook

Version
Data Type345
Gas-Phase Ion-Energetics Data14,20014,30014,300
Gas-Phase Thermochemical Data2,8005,8006,100
Condensed-Phase Thermochemical Data4,6005,3005,500
Phase-Change Thermochemical Data8,8009,4009,500
Reaction Thermodynamic Data7,4008,7009,400
IR Spectra5,2005,2005,200
Mass Spectra8,30010,60010,600
Fluid Property Data Sets131616
Vibrational/Electronic Spectra & Energy Levels2,6003,300
Spectroscopic Constants of Diatomic Molecules600600
Total Species with Data27,30031,60032,400
Release DateAug-97Mar-98Nov-98

From: 12, Chemical Data in the "Internet Age"

Cover of Impact of Advances in Computing and Communications Technologies on Chemical Science and Technology
Impact of Advances in Computing and Communications Technologies on Chemical Science and Technology: Report of a Workshop.
National Research Council (US) Chemical Sciences Roundtable.
Washington (DC): National Academies Press (US); 1999.
Copyright © 1999, National Academy of Sciences.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.