Table 60Current cigarette smoking among adults 18 years of age and over, by sex, race, and age: United States, selected years 1965–2007

[Data are based on household interviews of a sample of the civilian noninstitutionalized population]

Click here for spreadsheet version

Sex, race, and age19651197411979119851199011995120002004200520062007
18 years and over, age-adjusted2Percent of persons who were current cigarette smokers3
All persons41.937.033.329.925.324.623.120.820.820.819.7
Male51.242.837.032.228.026.525.223.023.423.622.0
Female33.732.230.127.922.922.721.118.718.318.117.5
White male450.441.736.431.327.626.225.423.023.323.522.2
Black or African American male458.853.643.940.232.829.425.723.525.926.123.4
White female433.932.030.327.923.523.422.019.519.118.818.5
Black or African American female431.835.630.530.920.823.520.716.917.118.515.6
18 years and over, crude
All persons42.437.133.530.125.524.723.220.920.920.819.8
Male51.943.137.532.628.427.025.623.423.923.922.3
Female33.932.129.927.922.822.620.918.518.118.017.4
White male451.141.936.831.728.026.625.723.223.623.622.3
Black or African American male460.454.344.139.932.528.526.223.926.527.024.6
White female434.031.730.127.723.423.121.419.118.718.418.1
Black or African American female433.736.431.131.021.223.520.817.317.318.815.9
All males
18–24 years54.142.135.028.026.627.828.125.628.028.525.4
25–34 years60.750.543.938.231.629.528.926.127.727.428.8
35–44 years58.251.041.837.634.531.530.226.526.024.823.2
45–64 years51.942.639.333.429.327.126.425.025.224.522.6
65 years and over28.524.820.919.614.614.910.29.88.912.69.3
White male4
18–24 years53.040.834.328.427.428.430.426.729.728.926.5
25–34 years60.149.543.637.331.629.929.726.327.727.929.0
35–44 years57.350.141.336.633.531.230.626.626.325.324.4
45–64 years51.341.238.332.128.726.325.824.424.523.422.1
65 years and over27.724.320.518.913.714.19.89.47.912.68.9
Black or African American male4
18–24 years62.854.940.227.221.3*14.620.918.021.631.221.4
25–34 years68.458.547.545.633.825.123.221.229.826.332.3
35–44 years67.361.548.645.042.036.330.728.423.322.217.4
45–64 years57.957.850.046.136.733.932.229.232.432.628.3
65 years and over36.429.726.227.721.528.514.214.116.816.014.3
All females
18–24 years38.134.133.830.422.521.824.921.520.719.319.1
25–34 years43.738.833.732.028.226.422.321.021.521.519.6
35–44 years43.739.837.031.524.827.126.221.621.320.619.6
45–64 years32.033.430.729.924.824.021.719.818.819.319.5
65 years and over9.612.013.213.511.511.59.38.18.38.37.6
White female4
18–24 years38.434.034.531.825.424.928.522.922.620.721.6
25–34 years43.438.634.132.028.527.324.922.623.123.721.4
35–44 years43.939.337.231.025.027.026.622.722.221.720.7
45–64 years32.733.030.629.725.424.321.420.118.918.819.6
65 years and over9.812.313.813.311.511.79.18.28.48.48.0
Black or African American female4
18–24 years37.135.631.823.710.0*8.814.215.614.214.8*8.7
25–34 years47.842.235.236.229.126.715.518.316.915.414.9
35–44 years42.846.437.740.225.531.930.218.919.021.017.7
45–64 years25.738.934.233.422.627.525.620.921.025.522.6
65 years and over7.1*8.9*8.514.511.113.310.26.710.09.36.4
*

Estimates are considered unreliable. Data preceded by an asterisk have a relative standard error of 20%–30%.

1

Data prior to 1997 are not strictly comparable with data for later years due to the 1997 questionnaire redesign. See Appendix I, National Health Interview Survey.

2

Estimates are age-adjusted to the year 2000 standard population using five age groups: 18–24 years, 25–34 years, 35–44 years, 45–64 years, 65 years and over. Age-adjusted estimates in this table may differ from other age-adjusted estimates based on the same data and presented elsewhere if different age groups are used in the adjustment procedure. See Appendix II, Age adjustment.

3

Starting with 1993 data (shown in spreadsheet version), current cigarette smokers were defined as ever smoking 100 cigarettes in their lifetime and smoking now every day or some days. For previous definition, see Appendix II, Cigarette smoking.

4

The race groups, white and black, include persons of Hispanic and non-Hispanic origin. Starting with 1999 data, race-specific estimates are tabulated according to the 1997 Revisions to the Standards for the Classification of Federal Data on Race and Ethnicity and are not strictly comparable with estimates for earlier years. The single-race categories shown in the table conform to the 1997 Standards. Starting with 1999 data, race-specific estimates are for persons who reported only one racial group. Prior to 1999, data were tabulated according to the 1977 Standards. Estimates for single-race categories prior to 1999 included persons who reported one race or, if they reported more than one race, identified one race as best representing their race. Starting with 2003 data, race responses of other race and unspecified multiple race were treated as missing, and then race was imputed if these were the only race responses. Almost all persons with a race response of other race were of Hispanic origin. See Appendix II, Hispanic origin; Race. For additional data on cigarette smoking by racial groups, see Table 62.

NOTES: Standard errors for selected years are available in the spreadsheet version of this table. Available from: http://www​.cdc.gov/nchs/hus.htm. Data for additional years are available. See Appendix III.

SOURCES: CDC/NCHS, National Health Interview Survey. Data are from the core questionnaire (1965) and the following questionnaire supplements: hypertension (1974), smoking (1979), alcohol and health practices (1983), health promotion and disease prevention (1985, 1990–1991), cancer control and cancer epidemiology (1992), and year 2000 objectives (1993–1995). Starting with 1997, data are from the family core and sample adult questionnaires.

From: Trend Tables

Cover of Health, United States, 2009
Health, United States, 2009: With Special Feature on Medical Technology.
National Center for Health Statistics (US) .
Hyattsville (MD): National Center for Health Statistics (US); 2010 Jan.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.