Table 108Doctors of medicine, by place of medical education and activity: United States and outlying U.S. areas, selected years 1975–2007

[Data are based on reporting by physicians]

Click here for spreadsheet version

Place of medical education and activity19751985199520002004200520062007
Number of doctors of medicine
Total doctors of medicine393,742552,716720,325813,770884,974902,053921,904941,304
Active doctors of medicine1340,280497,140625,443692,368744,143762,438766,836776,554
Place of medical education:
 US medical graduates- - -392,007481,137527,931563,118571,798574,315580,336
 International medical graduates2- - -105,133144,306164,437181,025190,640192,521196,218
Activity:
 Patient care3,4287,837431,527564,074631,431700,287718,473723,118732,234
  Office-based practice213,334329,041427,275490,398538,538563,225560,411562,897
   General and family practice46,34753,86259,93267,53473,23474,99974,90075,952
   Cardiovascular diseases5,0469,05413,73916,30017,25217,51917,48017,504
   Dermatology3,4425,3256,9597,9698,6518,7958,9209,036
   Gastroenterology1,6964,1357,3008,5159,4309,7429,88110,042
   Internal medicine28,18852,71272,61288,699101,776107,028107,284108,552
   Pediatrics12,68722,39233,89042,21549,35651,85451,81552,095
   Pulmonary diseases1,1663,0354,9646,0957,0727,3217,3777,490
   General surgery19,71024,70824,08624,47525,22926,07925,59225,434
   Obstetrics and gynecology15,61323,52529,11131,72633,81134,65934,22534,405
   Ophthalmology8,79512,21214,59615,59816,30416,58015,76515,852
   Orthopedic surgery8,14813,03317,13617,36718,63219,11519,22019,299
   Otolaryngology4,2975,7517,1397,5818,1608,2068,1998,177
   Plastic surgery1,7063,2994,6125,3085,8456,0116,0166,100
   Urological surgery5,0257,0817,9918,4608,7938,9558,8508,796
   Anesthesiology8,97015,28523,77027,62429,98431,88731,74631,617
   Diagnostic radiology1,9787,73512,75114,62216,82817,61817,57717,327
   Emergency medicine- - -- - -11,70014,54118,96120,17320,05520,036
   Neurology1,8624,6917,6238,5599,63210,40010,42310,476
   Pathology, anatomical/clinical4,1956,8779,03110,26710,65311,74711,46511,191
   Psychiatry12,17318,52123,33424,95525,99827,63827,38727,492
   Radiology6,9707,3555,9946,6746,9007,0496,9546,913
   Other specialty15,32028,45329,00535,31436,03739,85039,28039,111
  Hospital-based practice74,503102,486136,799141,033161,749155,248162,707169,337
   Residents and interns553,52772,15993,65095,125102,56395,39197,10298,688
   Full-time hospital staff20,97630,32743,14945,90859,18659,85765,60570,649
 Other professional activity624,25244,04640,29041,55643,85643,96543,71844,320
Inactive21,44938,64672,32675,16892,32399,823108,344111,551
Not classified26,14513,95020,57945,13648,01139,30446,25252,740
Unknown address5,8682,9801,9771,098497488472459

- - - Data not available.

1

Doctors of medicine who are inactive, have unknown address, or primary specialty not classified are excluded. See Appendix II, Physician.

2

International medical graduates received their medical education in schools outside the United States and Canada.

3

Specialty information is based on the physician’s self-designated primary area of practice. Categories include generalists and specialists. See Appendix II, Physician specialty.

4

Starting with 2003 data, estimates include federal and nonfederal doctors of medicine. Prior to 2003, estimates were for nonfederal doctors of medicine only. See Health, United States, 2004, Table 103 for data on federal doctors of medicine.

5

Starting with 1990 data, clinical fellows are included in this category. In prior years, clinical fellows were included in the other professional activity category.

6

Includes medical teaching, administration, research, and other. Prior to 1990, this category also included clinical fellows.

NOTES: Data for doctors of medicine are as of December 31, except for 1990–1994 data, which are as of January 1. Outlying areas include Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and the Pacific islands of Canton, Caroline, Guam, Mariana, Marshall, American Samoa, and Wake. Data for additional years are available. See Appendix III.

SOURCES: American Medical Association (AMA). Distribution of physicians in the United States, 1970; Physician distribution and medical licensure in the U.S., 1975; Physician characteristics and distribution in the U.S., 1981, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995–1996, 1996–1997, 1997–1998, 1999, 2000–2001, 2001–2002, 2002–2003, 2003–2004, 2004–2009 editions, Department of Physician Practice and Communications Information, Division of Survey and Data Resources, AMA. (Copyrights 1971, 1976, 1982, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1997, 1982, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996–2009: Used with the permission of the AMA.)

From: Trend Tables

Cover of Health, United States, 2009
Health, United States, 2009: With Special Feature on Medical Technology.
National Center for Health Statistics (US) .
Hyattsville (MD): National Center for Health Statistics (US); 2010 Jan.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.