U.S. flag
[…] 20

In addition to FDA’s authority to regulate new animal drugs under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, USDA has authority to regulate biologic medicines used in animals under the Virus-Serum-Toxin Act of 1913 and related statutes.

21

21 U.S.C. § 321(u).

22

See American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Breed Specific Legislation. Available at http://www​.aspca.org​/animal-cruelty/dog-fighting​/what-breed-specific-legislation. Accessed September 30, 2016.

23

21 C.F.R. § 511.1.

24

21 C.F.R. § 312.

25

21 C.F.R. § 812.

26

21 C.F.R. § 812.3(o) [devices]; 21 C.F.R. § 312.3 [drugs].

27

See 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(5), providing, “The term ‘consumer product’ means any article, or component part thereof, produced or distributed (i) for sale to a consumer for use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or (ii) for the personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise.”

28

15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(5)(D), excluding pesticides as defined by the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, 7 U.S.C. § 136 et seq.

29

15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(5)(B).