Clinical Case 3.5

A 53-year-old woman came to the outpatient clinic. She had no symptoms but gave a history of a lump in her neck being noticed by her primary care physician during a routine ‘well-woman’ check. There was no family history of thyroid disease and she had a blameless past medical history. She was a nonsmoker and was on no medication apart from estrogen replacement therapy for menopausal hot flushes. She had not noticed any change in her voice, or difficulty swallowing or breathing. Examination was entirely normal except for a 3 × 2 cm single nodule in the left lower thyroid pole. Blood tests showed that her total T4 was 196 nmol/l (NR 70–150nmo/l), free T3 7.8 pmol/l (NR 4.0–8.1pmol/l), TSH 2 mU/l (NR 0.5–4.0 mU/l) and thyroid autoantibodies were not present in serum.

From: Chapter 3, The thyroid gland

Cover of Endocrinology
Endocrinology: An Integrated Approach.
Nussey S, Whitehead S.
Copyright © 2001, BIOS Scientific Publishers Limited.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.