Table 125Personal health care expenditures, by source of funds and type of expenditure: United States, selected years 1960–2005
[Data are compiled from various sources by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services]
Click here for spreadsheet version

Type of personal health care expenditures and source of funds 1960 1970 1980 1990 1995 2000 2003 2004 2005
Amount
Per capita$ 125$ 299$ 935$2,394$3,214$ 4,034$ 4,966$ 5,276$ 5,598
Amount in billions
All personal health care expenditures1$ 23.3$ 62.9$215.3$607.5$863.7$1,139.9$1,446.3$1,551.3$1,661.4
Percent distribution
All sources of funds100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
 Out-of-pocket payments55.239.627.222.416.916.915.515.215.0
 Private health insurance21.422.328.433.733.235.435.936.035.9
 Other private funds2.02.84.35.05.15.04.44.24.1
 Government21.435.340.038.944.842.744.244.645.0
  Federal8.722.928.928.434.232.533.734.234.2
  State and local12.712.411.110.410.610.210.410.410.7
Amount in billions
Hospital care expenditures2$ 9.2$ 27.6$101.0$251.6$340.7$ 417.0$ 525.4$ 566.9$ 611.6
Percent distribution
All sources of funds100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
 Out-of-pocket payments20.79.05.44.53.03.33.23.33.3
 Private health insurance35.832.536.638.932.034.635.435.635.5
 Other private funds1.23.25.04.14.25.24.64.54.5
 Government342.255.253.052.560.856.956.756.756.8
  Medicaid4. . .9.69.110.616.717.017.217.117.3
  Medicare. . .19.426.127.032.029.929.329.429.5
Amount in billions
Physician services expenditures$ 5.4$ 14.0$ 47.1$157.5$220.5$ 288.6$ 366.7$ 393.7$ 421.2
Percent distribution
All sources of funds100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
 Out-of-pocket payments61.746.230.419.211.811.210.210.110.1
 Private health insurance29.830.135.542.748.147.448.348.348.3
 Other private funds1.41.63.97.28.07.77.16.76.4
 Government37.222.130.130.932.133.834.334.935.3
  Medicaid4. . .4.65.24.56.76.66.97.17.1
  Medicare. . .11.817.018.618.820.220.120.721.2
Amount in billions
Nursing home expenditures5$ 0.8$ 4.0$ 19.0$ 52.6$ 74.1$ 95.3$ 110.5$ 115.0$ 121.9
Percent distribution
All sources of funds100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
 Out-of-pocket payments77.352.037.236.128.130.127.626.626.5
 Private health insurance0.00.21.25.67.98.37.87.57.5
 Other private funds6.34.84.27.26.74.83.83.73.7
 Government316.443.057.551.157.256.960.862.262.3
  Medicaid4. . .23.353.845.846.044.145.044.843.9
  Medicare. . .3.51.63.29.010.613.314.915.7
Type of personal health care expenditures and source of funds 1960 1970 1980 1990 1995 2000 2003 2004 2005
Amount in billions
Prescription drug expenditures$2.7$5.5$12.0$ 40.3$ 60.9$120.8$174.6$189.7$200.7
Percent distribution
All sources of funds100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
 Out-of-pocket payments96.082.470.355.538.427.725.425.225.4
 Private health insurance1.38.814.826.440.149.448.247.447.4
 Other private funds0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
 Government32.78.814.918.121.522.926.427.327.2
  Medicaid4. . .7.611.712.615.916.718.619.118.6
  Medicare. . .0.00.00.51.11.71.41.82.0
Amount in billions
All other personal health care expenditures6$5.3$11.8$36.2$105.5$167.5$218.1$269.0$285.9$306.1
Percent distribution
All sources of funds100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
 Out-of-pocket payments84.578.964.650.439.339.035.434.633.9
 Private health insurance1.63.315.324.624.725.123.623.623.5
 Other private funds4.23.64.34.74.33.83.33.23.2
 Government39.814.215.820.231.732.237.838.639.5
  Medicaid4. . .3.33.96.512.515.919.720.120.6
  Medicare. . .1.13.87.113.19.711.512.112.6

. . . Category not applicable.

1

Includes all expenditures for specified health services and supplies other than expenses for program administration, net cost of private health insurance, and government public health activities.

2

Includes expenditures for hospital-based nursing home and home health agency care.

3

Includes other government expenditures for these health care services, for example, Medicaid State Children's Health Insurance Program (SCHIP) expansions and SCHIP, care funded by the Department of Veterans Affairs, and state and locally financed subsidies to hospitals.

4

Excludes Medicaid SCHIP expansions and SCHIP.

5

Includes expenditures for care in freestanding nursing homes. Expenditures for care in hospital-based nursing homes are included with hospital care.

6

Includes expenditures for dental services, other professional services, non-hospital home health care, nonprescription drugs and other medical nondurables, vision products and other medical durables, and other personal health care, not shown separately. See Appendix II, Health expenditures, national.

NOTES: Percents are calculated using unrounded data. Percents may not add to totals because of rounding. These data include revisions in health expenditure estimates and differ from previous editions of Health, United States.

SOURCE: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Office of the Actuary, National Health Statistics Group, National Health Expenditure Accounts, National health expenditures, 2005. Available from: www​.cms.hhs.gov/NationalHealthExpendData/.

From: Trend Tables

Cover of Health, United States, 2007
Health, United States, 2007: With Chartbook on Trends in the Health of Americans.
National Center for Health Statistics (US) .
Hyattsville (MD): National Center for Health Statistics (US); 2007 Nov.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.