Table 133Private health insurance coverage among persons under 65 years of age, by selected characteristics: United States, selected years 1984–2004
[Data are based on household interviews of a sample of the civilian noninstitutionalized population]
Click here for spreadsheet version

Characteristic 1984 1989 1995 1997 1 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004
Number in millions
Total2157.5162.7164.2165.8174.3174.0175.3172.4173.6174.5
Percent of population
Total276.875.971.370.772.871.571.269.468.968.8
Age
Under 18 years72.671.865.266.168.866.666.363.563.063.2
 Under 6 years68.167.959.561.364.762.762.960.258.258.1
 6–17 years74.974.068.368.570.968.567.965.165.365.6
18–44 years76.575.570.969.472.070.570.168.767.767.3
 18–24 years67.464.560.859.363.260.360.360.258.858.2
 25–34 years77.475.970.168.171.270.170.068.065.665.5
 35–44 years83.982.777.776.477.977.076.274.675.174.8
45–64 years83.382.580.179.079.378.778.677.377.377.1
 45–54 years83.383.480.980.480.480.079.477.577.977.8
 55–64 years83.381.679.076.977.776.777.476.976.576.1
Sex
Male77.376.171.670.972.971.671.269.069.068.7
Female76.275.770.970.572.871.371.269.868.968.9
Race3
White only79.979.174.574.276.975.775.173.471.571.4
Black or African American only58.157.753.054.757.255.956.555.154.953.9
American Indian or Alaska Native only49.145.545.339.439.543.749.037.945.044.7
Asian only69.971.968.468.073.372.172.370.971.471.6
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander only- - -- - -- - -- - -******
2 or more races- - -- - -- - -- - -62.761.461.557.156.362.0
Hispanic origin and race3
Hispanic or Latino55.751.546.446.448.947.846.144.441.941.7
 Mexican53.346.842.642.346.045.443.142.139.339.1
 Puerto Rican48.445.647.647.050.451.150.550.048.647.3
 Cuban72.570.363.671.071.363.966.162.055.957.9
 Other Hispanic or Latino61.661.051.449.952.850.749.946.245.345.1
Not Hispanic or Latino78.778.474.474.076.375.275.373.773.773.7
 White only82.382.478.678.180.479.579.477.977.877.9
 Black or African American only58.357.853.454.957.356.056.755.255.554.6
Age and percent of poverty level4
All ages:
 Below 100%32.227.022.623.325.525.225.325.223.921.8
 100%-less than 149%62.255.147.843.642.941.741.738.437.539.0
 150%-less than 200%77.271.065.162.959.458.556.756.252.252.5
 200% or more91.590.888.386.487.185.785.583.984.684.2
Under 18 years:
 Below 100%28.522.316.918.320.419.518.216.915.914.2
 100%–less than 149%66.259.648.543.542.839.840.735.233.935.9
 150%–less than 200%80.975.967.465.761.059.756.355.350.951.7
 200% or more92.392.589.587.889.086.786.884.585.185.2
Geographic region
Northeast80.582.075.474.277.176.376.473.974.774.0
Midwest80.681.577.377.180.178.878.176.475.976.3
South74.371.466.967.368.066.866.064.664.064.1
West71.971.267.565.468.666.567.966.164.764.1
Location of residence
Within MSA577.576.572.171.274.172.372.270.770.269.6
Outside MSA575.273.867.968.467.867.867.064.263.765.5
Private insurance obtained through workplace 6
Characteristic 1984 1989 1995 1997 1 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004
Number in millions
Total2141.8146.3150.7155.6162.6162.5164.2161.3159.3161.0
Percent of population
Total269.168.365.466.368.066.766.765.063.363.5
Age
Under 18 years66.565.860.462.764.662.762.860.158.659.2
 Under 6 years62.162.355.158.260.858.859.157.053.954.4
 6–17 years68.767.763.364.966.564.664.561.760.961.5
18–44 years69.668.465.365.567.766.165.964.362.262.1
 18–24 years58.755.353.554.757.854.955.354.352.351.6
 25–34 years71.269.565.064.567.266.166.063.960.360.6
 35–44 years77.476.272.772.673.872.872.170.870.070.2
45–64 years71.871.672.272.672.772.572.571.470.070.2
 45–54 years74.674.474.775.475.175.374.572.971.572.0
 55–64 years69.068.368.468.369.268.169.569.168.067.6
Sex
Male69.868.765.966.668.067.066.764.763.363.6
Female68.467.964.966.068.066.566.665.263.363.4
Race3
White only72.071.268.469.671.670.670.268.765.665.8
Black or African American only52.452.849.352.554.653.154.252.451.551.0
American Indian or Alaska Native only45.840.940.237.136.541.647.035.840.541.9
Asian only59.061.159.661.465.465.165.962.562.164.9
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander only- - -- - -- - -- - -******
2 or more races- - -- - -- - -- - -59.359.757.954.553.157.9
Hispanic origin and race3
Hispanic or Latino52.047.343.443.946.145.043.841.938.939.0
 Mexican50.544.240.940.743.743.241.240.136.737.0
 Puerto Rican45.942.344.545.147.449.347.548.045.043.9
 Cuban57.456.554.058.163.553.456.652.151.150.7
 Other Hispanic or Latino57.454.746.746.949.647.047.643.141.641.3
Not Hispanic or Latino70.670.468.269.471.270.270.568.867.667.9
 White only74.074.072.173.174.874.174.172.871.371.6
 Black or African American only52.653.049.852.854.653.354.452.652.051.7
Age and percent of poverty level4
All ages:
 Below 100%24.119.917.519.921.820.921.821.419.918.1
 100%–less than 149%52.446.442.138.838.437.137.034.331.834.6
 150%–less than 200%69.563.158.858.353.953.451.950.946.847.3
 200% or more85.083.782.381.982.181.080.979.378.678.5
Under 18 years:
 Below 100%23.017.513.616.217.516.516.214.814.012.8
 100%–less than 149%58.352.543.639.639.236.337.032.530.133.5
 150%–less than 200%75.870.161.862.556.355.652.950.847.047.9
 200% or more86.986.684.483.984.482.582.980.879.980.1
Private insurance obtained through workplace 6
Characteristic 1984 1989 1995 1997 1 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004
Geographic regionPercent of population
Northeast74.075.069.870.973.572.172.970.569.469.6
Midwest72.073.371.272.475.374.573.772.270.471.5
South66.263.661.862.863.662.261.660.358.859.1
West64.763.960.460.661.760.662.159.957.557.0
Location of residence
Within MSA570.969.666.667.269.567.867.966.364.664.4
Outside MSA565.363.560.762.761.962.461.759.258.059.6

* Estimates are considered unreliable. Data not shown have a relative standard error of greater than 30%.

- - - Data not available.

1

Starting with 1997 data, the National Health Interview Survey (NHIS) was redesigned, and changes to the questions on health insurance coverage were made. See Appendix I, National Health Interview Survey and Appendix II, Health insurance coverage.

2

Includes all other races not shown separately and, in 1984 and 1989, with unknown poverty level.

3

The race groups, white, black, American Indian or Alaska Native, Asian, Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander, and 2 or more races, include persons of Hispanic and non-Hispanic origin. Persons of Hispanic origin may be of any race. Starting with 1999 data, race-specific estimates are tabulated according to the 1997 Revisions to the Standards for the Classification of Federal Data on Race and Ethnicity and are not strictly comparable with estimates for earlier years. The five single race categories plus multiple race categories shown in the table conform to the 1997 Standards. Starting with 1999 data, race-specific estimates are for persons who reported only one racial group; the category 2 or more races includes persons who reported more than one racial group. Prior to 1999, data were tabulated according to the 1977 Standards with four racial groups and the Asian only category including Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander. Estimates for single race categories prior to 1999 included persons who reported one race or, if they reported more than one race, identified one race as best representing their race. Starting with 2003 data, race responses of other race and unspecified multiple race were treated as missing, and then race was imputed if these were the only race responses. Almost all persons with a race response of other race were of Hispanic origin. See Appendix II, Hispanic origin; Race.

4

Percent of poverty level is based on family income and family size and composition using U.S. Census Bureau poverty thresholds. Poverty level was unknown for 10%–11% of persons under 65 years of age in 1984 and 1989. Missing family income data were imputed for 15%–16% of persons under 65 years of age in 1994–1996, 24% in 1997, and 28%–31% in 1998–2004. See Appendix II, Family income; Poverty.

5

MSA is metropolitan statistical area.

6

Private insurance originally obtained through a present or former employer or union. Starting with 1997 data, also includes private insurance obtained through workplace, self-employment, or professional association.

NOTES: Standard errors are available in the spreadsheet version of this table. Available from: www​.cdc.gov/nchs/hus.htm. Data for additional years are available. See Appendix III.

SOURCES: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey, health insurance supplements (1984, 1989, 1994–1996). Starting with 1997 data, data are from the family core questionnaires.

From: Trend Tables

Cover of Health, United States, 2006
Health, United States, 2006: With Chartbook on Trends in the Health of Americans.
National Center for Health Statistics (US) .
Hyattsville (MD): National Center for Health Statistics (US); 2006 Nov.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.