Table 143Medicaid recipients and medical vendor payments, according to type of service: United States, selected fiscal years 1972–2001
[Data are compiled by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services from the Medicaid Data System]
Click here for spreadsheet version

Type of service 1972 1980 1990 1995 1997 1998 1 1999 2 2000 2001
RecipientsNumber in millions
All recipients17.621.625.336.334.940.640.242.846.0
Percent of recipients
Inpatient hospital16.117.018.215.313.610.511.211.510.6
Mental health facility0.20.30.40.20.30.30.20.20.2
Mentally retarded intermediate care facility- - -0.60.60.40.40.30.30.30.3
Nursing facility- - -- - -- - -4.64.64.04.04.03.7
 Skilled3.12.82.4- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -
 Intermediate care- - -3.73.4- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -
Physician69.863.767.665.660.745.645.744.743.5
Dental13.621.518.017.617.012.214.013.815.3
Other practitioner9.115.015.315.214.710.79.911.111.1
Outpatient hospital29.644.949.046.139.129.930.930.929.8
Clinic2.87.111.114.713.513.016.817.918.4
Laboratory and radiological20.014.935.536.031.823.125.426.626.8
Home health0.61.82.84.55.33.02.02.32.2
Prescribed drugs63.363.468.565.460.147.649.448.047.6
Family planning5.26.96.96.04.9- - -- - -- - -
Early and periodic screening11.718.218.515.2- - -- - -- - -
Rural health clinic0.93.44.1- - -- - -- - -- - -
Capitated payment services- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -49.751.549.750.5
Primary care case management- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -9.713.013.9
Personal support- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -10.110.610.8
Other care14.411.920.331.535.536.021.621.421.5
Vendor payments3Amount in billions
All payments$ 6.3$ 23.3$ 64.9$120.1$124.4$142.3$153.5$168.3$186.3
Percent distribution
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Inpatient hospital40.627.525.721.918.615.114.514.413.9
Mental health facility1.83.32.62.11.62.01.11.11.1
Mentally retarded intermediate care facility- - -8.511.38.67.96.76.15.65.2
Nursing facility- - -- - -- - -24.224.522.421.720.520.0
 Skilled23.315.812.4- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -
 Intermediate care- - -18.014.9- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -
Physician12.68.06.26.15.74.34.34.04.0
Dental2.72.00.90.80.80.60.80.81.0
Other practitioner0.90.80.60.80.80.40.30.40.4
Outpatient hospital5.84.75.15.55.04.04.04.24.0
Clinic0.71.42.63.63.42.83.83.73.0
Laboratory and radiological1.30.51.11.00.80.70.80.80.9
Home health0.41.45.27.89.81.91.91.91.9
Prescribed drugs8.15.76.88.19.69.510.811.912.7
Family planning0.30.40.40.30.3- - -- - -- - -
Early and periodic screening0.31.01.30.9- - -- - -- - -
Rural health clinic0.10.20.2- - -- - -- - -- - -
Capitated payment services- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -13.614.014.515.7
Primary care case management- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -0.30.10.1
Personal support- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -6.96.97.0
Other care1.81.93.77.78.913.68.68.89.2
Type of service 1972 1980 1990 1995 1997 1998 1 1999 2 2000 2001
Vendor payments per recipient3Amount
Total payment per recipient$ 358$ 1,079$ 2,568$ 3,311$ 3,568$ 3,501$ 3,819$ 3,936$ 4,053
Inpatient hospital9031,7423,6304,7354,8775,0314,9434,9195,313
Mental health facility2,82511,74218,54829,84722,99020,70118,09417,80021,482
Mentally retarded intermediate care facility- - -16,43850,04868,61372,03374,96076,44379,33083,227
Nursing facility- - -- - -- - -17,42419,02919,37920,56820,22021,894
 Skilled2,6656,08113,356- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -
 Intermediate care- - -5,32611,236- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -
Physician65136235309333327357356371
Dental7199130160175182214238270
Other practitioner376196178190135118139149
Outpatient hospital70113269397453474491533546
Clinic82209602804902742860805662
Laboratory and radiological2338809093100114113131
Home health2298474,7335,7406,5752,2063,5713,1353,478
Prescribed drugs46962564135716998379751,083
Family planning72151206200223- - -- - -- - -
Early and periodic screening67177251216- - -- - -- - -
Rural health clinic154174213- - -- - -- - -- - -
Capitated payment services- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -9551,0401,1481,257
Primary care case management- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -1193029
Personal support- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -- - -2,5832,5432,639
Other care441724658078911,3311,5081,6001,734

- - - Data not available.

… Category not applicable.

1

Prior to 1999 recipient counts exclude those individuals who only received coverage under prepaid health care and for whom no direct vendor payments were made during the year; and vendor payments exclude payments to health maintenance organizations and other prepaid health plans ($19.3 billion in 1998 and $18 billion in 1997). The total number of persons who were Medicaid eligible and enrolled was 41.4 million in 1998, 41.6 million in 1997, and 41.2 million in 1996 (HCFA Medicaid Statistics, Program and Financial Statistics FY1996, FY1997, and FY1998, unpublished).

2

Starting in 1999, the Medicaid data system was changed. See Appendix I, Medicaid Data System.

3

Payments exclude disproportionate share hospital payments ($15.5 billion in FY2001).

NOTES: 1972 data are for fiscal year ending June 30. All other years are for fiscal year ending September 30. Unknown services are included with Other care (0.1 percent of recipients and 0.2 percent of payments in 2001). Data for additional years are available. See Appendix III.

SOURCE: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Office of Information Services, Enterprise Databases Group, Division of Information Distribution, Medicaid Data System. Before 1999 Medicaid Statistical Report HCFA–2082. From 1999 onwards Medicaid Statistical Information System, MSIS. www​.cms.hhs.gov/medicaid/msis/mstats.asp.

From: Trend Tables

Cover of Health, United States, 2005
Health, United States, 2005: With Chartbook on Trends in the Health of Americans.
National Center for Health Statistics (US) .
Hyattsville (MD): National Center for Health Statistics (US); 2005 Nov.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.