Table 128Federal spending for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-related activities, according to agency and type of activity: United States, selected fiscal years 1985-2003
[Data are compiled from Federal Government appropriations]
Click here for spreadsheet version

Agency and type of activity 1985 1990 1995 1999 2000 2001 2002 1 2003
AgencyAmount in millions
All Federal spending$209$3,070$7,019$10,779$12,025$14,184$14,988$16,677
Department of Health and Human Services, total2012,3725,2008,4949,62111,40612,03913,292
 Department of Health and Human Services discretionary spending, total21091,5922,7004,0944,5465,2265,7896,142
  National Institutes of Health669081,3341,7932,0042,2472,4992,717
  Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration502492110157169171
  Centers for Disease Control and Prevention33443590657687859931936
  Food and Drug Administration957737076767680
  Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA)1136611,4161,5991,8151,9172,025
  Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality8922332
  Office of the Secretary31061213151418
  Indian Health Service3444444
  Emergency Fund5050505050
  Global AIDS Trust Fund12599
  The International Mother and Child HIV
   Prevention Initiative440
 Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services757802,5004,4005,0005,6006,2507,150
 Social Security Administration517
 Ricky Ray Hemophilia Relief Fund (HRSA)675580
Social Security Administration52398811,1581,2401,2591,3511,395
Department of Veterans Affairs8220317401345405391396
Department of Defense12411086971089678
Agency for International Development71120139200430510873
Department of Housing and Urban Development171225232257277292
Office of Personnel Management37212266279292297321
Other departments781011272730
Activity
Research751,0131,4601,9002,1252,3682,6142,821
 Department of Health and Human Services discretionary spending2759741,4171,8692,0852,3282,5802,800
 Department of Veterans Affairs6577788
 Department of Defense33382433332613
Education and prevention335917709029981,3961,6291,940
 Department of Health and Human Services discretionary spending2334606047197519501,0911,130
 Department of Veterans Affairs29313033353535
 Department of Defense28121010171711
 Agency for International Development71120139200380473749
 Other3344141315
Medical care831,2273,7386,5957,3568,3249,11710,229
 Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services:
  Medicaid (Federal share)706701,5002,9003,3003,7004,2004,800
  Medicare51101,0001,5001,7001,9002,0502,350
 Department of Health and Human Services discretionary spending21586801,5071,7111,9482,1182,212
 Department of Veterans Affairs8185281364305363348353
 Department of Defense63605254585354
 Agency for International Development5038124
 Office of Personnel Management37212266279292297321
 Other4567131415
Cash assistance172391,0521,3831,5472,0961,6281,687
 Social Security Administration:
  Disability Insurance12184631828870919961985
  Supplemental Security Income555250330370340390410
 Department of Housing and Urban Development171225232257277292
 Ricky Ray Hemophilia Relief Fund675580

– Quantity zero.

… Category not applicable.

1

Preliminary figures.

2

Discretionary spending is contrasted with entitlement spending. Medicare and Medicaid are examples of entitlement spending.

3

The Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health prior to FY 1996.

4

The International Mother and Child HIV Prevention Initiative was introduced in 2002 with funding starting in fiscal year 2003.

5

Prior to 1995 the Social Security Administration was part of the Department of Health and Human Services.

6

The Ricky Ray Hemophilia Relief Fund was established by the U.S. Congress in 1998 to make compassionate payments to certain individuals who were treated with antihemophilic factor between July 1, 1982 and December 31, 1987, and who contracted HIV. Some family members may also be covered by the Fund.

SOURCE: Office of the Assistant Secretary for Budget, Technology, and Finance, Office of the Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services. Unpublished data.

From: Trend Tables

Cover of Health, United States, 2004
Health, United States, 2004: With Chartbook on Trends in the Health of Americans.
National Center for Health Statistics (US) .
Hyattsville (MD): National Center for Health Statistics (US); 2004 Sep.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.