Table 3Most frequent all-listed operating room (OR) procedures performed in U.S. hospitals, 2011

RankAll-listed OR procedure*Number of procedures, in thousandsPercent of all OR proceduresRate of OR procedures per 10,000 population
All-listed OR procedures15,662100.0502.6
1Cesarean section1,2728.140.8
2Circumcision1,1087.135.6
3Arthroplasty of knee7184.623.1
4Percutaneous coronary angioplasty (PTCA)5603.618.0
5Laminectomy, excision intervertebral disc5253.416.8
6Spinal fusion4883.115.7
7Hip replacement, total and partial4673.015.0
8Cholecystectomy and common duct exploration4492.914.4
9Hysterectomy, abdominal and vaginal3892.512.5
10Colorectal resection3332.110.7
11Appendectomy3272.110.5
12Treatment, fracture or dislocation of hip and femur2891.89.3
13Ligation of fallopian tubes2741.88.8
14Oophorectomy, unilateral and bilateral2681.78.6
15Coronary artery bypass graft (CABG)2141.46.9
16Treatment, fracture or dislocation of lower extremity (other than hip or femur)2051.36.6
17Debridement of wound, infection, or burn1671.15.4
18Amputation of lower extremity1400.94.5
19Procedures related to cardiac pacemaker or cardioverter/defibrillator1360.94.4
20Heart valve procedures1200.83.9
*

Clinical Classifications Software (CCS), which groups procedures into clinical categories, was used in this analysis.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ). Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP), Nationwide Inpatient Sample (NIS). 2011.

From: Characteristics of Operating Room Procedures in U.S. Hospitals, 2011

Cover of Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) Statistical Briefs
Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) Statistical Briefs [Internet].

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.