TABLE 2-17Cancer Incidence Among American Indian, Alaska Native, and Non-Hispanic White Women, Age Adjusted to 1970 U.S. Standard

Incidence per 100,000 Population
Data Source and RegionStomachColon and RectumLung and BronchusBreastCervix UteriGallbladderAll Sites
IHS
      Aberdeen9.016.432.146.723.54.6212.7
      Alaska8.990.258.451.529.514.4355.6
      Albuquerque18.622.012.119.531.36.7214.9
      Bemidji6.857.752.320.410.85.3214.9
      Billings5.019.237.842.232.32.8232.0
      Navajo9.59.54.126.024.49.6170.3
      Oklahoma3.918.512.130.911.43.0124.1
      Phoenix5.613.110.918.820.516.1167.5
      Portland1.519.710.320.18.85.6132.2
      All IHS regions6.820.816.830.219.57.1173.2
SEER program (non-Hispanic whites)3.939.243.7115.77.51.4354

NOTE: IHS estimates are from 1980 to 1987. SEER program estimates are from 1988 to 1992.

SOURCE: Nutting et al., (1993).

From: 2, The Burden of Cancer Among Ethnic Minorities and Medically Underserved Populations

Cover of The Unequal Burden of Cancer
The Unequal Burden of Cancer: An Assessment of NIH Research and Programs for Ethnic Minorities and the Medically Underserved.
Institute of Medicine (US) Committee on Cancer Research Among Minorities and the Medically Underserved; Haynes MA, Smedley BD, editors.
Washington (DC): National Academies Press (US); 1999.
Copyright © 1999, National Academy of Sciences.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.