Table 61State psychiatric hospital residents and hospitals, by state: number, United States, 2010 and 2011

[Data are based on reports from state mental health agencies]

StateState psychiatric hospital residents, 2010 (number)State psychiatric hospitals, 20101,2 (number)State psychiatric hospital residents, 2011 (number)State psychiatric hospitals, 2011 (number)
United States45,57721642,640206
 Alabama1,13069836
 Alaska721691
 Arizona25212501
 Arkansas20312181
 California5,15355,6275
 Colorado1,31424883
 Connecticut71135933
 Delaware27311771
 District of Columbia40713121
 Florida3,24273,2527
 Georgia1,13379456
 Hawaii17911851
 Idaho16121422
 Illinois1,44491,6758
 Indiana96268966
 Iowa16341494
 Kansas71136993
 Kentucky44034973
 Louisiana95248533
 Maine14621722
 Maryland1,14679477
 Massachusetts69845404
 Michigan54558055
 Minnesota3271021110
 Mississippi1,13758874
 Missouri1,34091,2268
 Montana18912051
 Nebraska30423253
 Nevada31032653
 New Hampshire18711441
 New Jersey2,06051,7635
 New Mexico15911651
 New York5,236264,79125
 North Carolina69047054
 North Dakota17911901
 Ohio1,04861,0326
 Oklahoma33432701
 Oregon73226682
 Pennsylvania1,95971,7616
 Rhode Island132031040
 South Carolina48546234
 South Dakota23412251
 Tennessee81355385
 Texas2,154122,11713
 Utah32013101
 Vermont501440
 Virginia1,476101,36510
 Washington1,40831,2133
 West Virginia28922722
 Wisconsin47025762
 Wyoming11811711
1

Four states (Connecticut, Florida, Massachusetts, and Missouri) reported closing one state psychiatric hospital in the past year, whereas one state (Maryland) reported closing two state psychiatric hospitals in the past year.

2

Five states (Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania) reported that plans are in place, or are under consideration, for closing state psychiatric hospitals at some point in the future.

3

Rhode Island has state-operated psychiatric inpatient beds that are part of a general hospital.

NOTE: As an example of how to interpret the estimates in the table, in 2010, there were 1,130 state psychiatric hospital residents across 6 state psychiatric hospitals in Alabama.

SOURCE: Uniform Reporting System. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration; 2011. Retrieved from http://www‚Äč.samhsa.gov/dataoutcomes/urs/

From: 5, TABLES

Cover of Behavioral Health, United States, 2012
Behavioral Health, United States, 2012.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.