Table 12Cost breakdown of diagnostic strategies

StrategyCost of tests per patient (£)Cost of PE treatment per patient (£)Cost of adverse events per patient (£)Total cost per patient (£)
Strategy 111515426296
Strategy 226322939531
Strategy 38412221227
Strategy 410513623264
Strategy 514316829340
Strategy 615616428347
Strategy 718217730389
Strategy 816316728359
Strategy 918918131401
Strategy 1013816428330
Strategy 1120822538471
Strategy 1227123540546
Strategy 139313122246
Strategy 1415716428349
Strategy 1518317830391
Strategy 1617017229371
Strategy 1719618532413
Strategy 1813916528332
Strategy 1911515426296
Strategy 2026322939531

From: Appendix H, Cost-effectiveness analysis – Diagnosis of Pulmonary Embolism

Cover of Venous Thromboembolic Diseases
Venous Thromboembolic Diseases: The Management of Venous Thromboembolic Diseases and the Role of Thrombophilia Testing [Internet].
NICE Clinical Guidelines, No. 144.
National Clinical Guideline Centre (UK).
Copyright © 2012, National Clinical Guideline Centre.

Apart from any fair dealing for the purposes of research or private study, criticism or review, as permitted under the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act, 1988, no part of this publication may be reproduced, stored or transmitted in any form or by any means, without the prior written permission of the publisher or, in the case of reprographic reproduction, in accordance with the terms of licences issued by the Copyright Licensing Agency in the UK. Enquiries concerning reproduction outside the terms stated here should be sent to the publisher at the UK address printed on this page.

The use of registered names, trademarks, etc. in this publication does not imply, even in the absence of a specific statement, that such names are exempt from the relevant laws and regulations and therefore for general use.

The rights of National Clinical Guideline Centre to be identified as Author of this work have been asserted by them in accordance with the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act, 1988.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.