Table 4A.120Risk factor: Smoking
Disease: Selected respiratory diseases

0–4 years 5–14 years 15–29 years 30–44 years 45–59 years 60–69 years 70–79 years 80+ years Total
Region Male Female Male Female Male Female Male Female Male Female Male Female Male Female Male Female Male Female All
PAF of Mortality (%)
East Asia and PacificNANANANANANA278163835230925
Europe and Central AsiaNANANANANANA51956113682167133424
Latin America and the CaribbeanNANANANANANA154259149105631047
Middle East and North AfricaNANANANANANA261824714510360725
South AsiaNANANANANANA15027415410160915
Sub-Saharan AfricaNANANANANANA42123634121212
Low- and middle-income countriesNANANANANANA1742341348241815
High-income countriesNANANANANANA2917402227222217149191115
WORLDNANANANANANA18424514510484926
PAF of YLL (%)
East Asia and PacificNANANANANANA278163835230926
Europe and Central AsiaNANANANANANA51956113682167132423
Latin America and the CaribbeanNANANANANANA15425914910563936
Middle East and North AfricaNANANANANANA261824714510360523
South AsiaNANANANANANA15027415410160714
Sub-Saharan AfricaNANANANANANA42123634121201
Low- and middle-income countriesNANANANANANA1742341348241614
High-income countriesNANANANANANA2917402227222217149221418
WORLDNANANANANANA18424514510473714
PAF of DALYs (%)
East Asia and PacificNANANANANANA227133735130825
Europe and Central AsiaNANANANANANA4474982951545126318
Latin America and the CaribbeanNANANANANANA1332281389563725
Middle East and North AfricaNANANANANANA20151961249250423
South AsiaNANANANANANA1302341449150613
Sub-Saharan AfricaNANANANANANA42113624120201
Low- and middle-income countriesNANANANANANA1532041147141614
High-income countriesNANANANANANA14722111814181412815912
WORLDNANANANANANA1532041249373614
Attributable Mortality (thousands)
East Asia and PacificNANANANANANA2141821127231601070
Europe and Central AsiaNANANANANANA13121181311046349
Latin America and the CaribbeanNANANANANANA205131312115520
Middle East and North AfricaNANANANANANA1120101000627
South AsiaNANANANANANA16038325415140988106
Sub-Saharan AfricaNANANANANANA4111241200021426
Low- and middle-income countriesNANANANANANA58795952932510224632279
High-income countriesNANANANANANA1052731681817483078
WORLDNANANANANANA5971011059124713291929462356
Attributable YLL (thousands)
East Asia and PacificNANANANANANA51096341391433464161541,0731881,261
Europe and Central AsiaNANANANANANA301144141911592972186149911
Latin America and the CaribbeanNANANANANANA5179721381725129622064284
Middle East and North AfricaNANANANANANA2619327184112209033123
South AsiaNANANANANANA38907165733465138101901,5961331,729
Sub-Saharan AfricaNANANANANANA105332143252141642138984473
Low- and middle-income countriesNANANANANANA1,3821701,8151757001442835150114,2295514,780
High-income countriesNANANANANANA3211100319444134817666437233670
WORLDNANANANANANA1,4141811,915207794188417132126774,6667845,450
Attributable DALYs (thousands)
East Asia and PacificNANANANANANA51096341391433464161541,0731881,261
Europe and Central AsiaNANANANANANA301144141911592972186149911
Latin America and the CaribbeanNANANANANANA5179721381725129622064284
Middle East and North AfricaNANANANANANA2619327184112209033123
South AsiaNANANANANANA38907165733465138101901,5961331,729
Sub-Saharan AfricaNANANANANANA105332143252141642138984473
Low- and middle-income countriesNANANANANANA1,3821701,8151757001442835150114,2295514,780
High-income countriesNANANANANANA3211100319444134817666437233670
WORLDNANANANANANA1,4141811,915207794188417132126774,6667845,450

Source: Authors' calculations.

Note: NA = not applicable.

From: Chapter 4, Comparative Quantification of Mortality and Burden of Disease Attributable to Selected Risk Factors

Cover of Global Burden of Disease and Risk Factors
Global Burden of Disease and Risk Factors.
Lopez AD, Mathers CD, Ezzati M, et al., editors.
Copyright © 2006, The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development/The World Bank Group.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.