Table 68.6Summary of Cost and Effectiveness (U.S. dollars)

Intervention
Region Trained lay first responders and paramedic responders Staffed community ambulance, urban Staffed community ambulance, rural
Costs for a population of 1 million
East Asia and the Pacific48,050871,2082,623,392
Europe and Central Asia52,3391,024,2353,083,637
Latin America and the Caribbean74,5891,550,5214,659,017
Middle East and North Africa104,5852,435,0007,314,544
South Asia45,637803,3612,419,607
Sub-Saharan Africa52,339951,9062,864,062
Unweighted average 62,9231,272,7053,827,376
Cost per death averted for a population of 1 million a
East Asia and the Pacific1301,2453,748
Europe and Central Asia1411,4634,405
Latin America and the Caribbean2022,2156,656
Middle East and North Africa2833,47910,449
South Asia1231,1483,457
Sub-Saharan Africa1411,3604,092
Unweighted average 1701,8185,468
Cost per life year gained for a population of 1 million a
East Asia and the Pacific563190
Europe and Central Asia575227
Latin America and the Caribbean8111335
Middle East and North Africa11176530
South Asia560180
Sub-Saharan Africa681245
Unweighted average 794284

Source: Authors. a. Personnel consist of lay first responders together with paramedics.

From: Chapter 68, Emergency Medical Services

Cover of Disease Control Priorities in Developing Countries
Disease Control Priorities in Developing Countries. 2nd edition.
Jamison DT, Breman JG, Measham AR, et al., editors.
Copyright © 2006, The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development/The World Bank Group.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.