Table 45Overview of available contextual factors

Contextual FactorCLABSIVAPSSICAUTITotal
Health care setting: Single site14158845
Health care setting: Multiple sitea1247326
Total2619151171
United States18911240
Other8104931
Total2619151171
Theory behind patient safety practice934016
Existing patient safety infrastructure862420
External factors975223
Patient safety culture and teamwork at unit level14103431
Leadership at unit level17125337
Change in responsibilities at unit level141112744
Availability of implementation materials and management tools191311649
0 Contextual factors reportedb10102
1 Contextual factors reportedb22217
2 Contextual factors reportedb434718
3 Contextual factors reportedb483015
4 Contextual factors reportedb713213
5 Contextual factors reportedb742114
6 Contextual factors reportedb11002

Abbreviations: CAUTI = catheter-associated urinary tract infection; CLABSI = central line–associated bloodstream infection; VAP = ventilator-associated pneumonia; SSI = surgical site infection.

a

Of the multiple site studies, the following number were state or country wide initiatives: 5 in CLABSI, 2 in VAP, 3 in SSI, and 1 in CAUTI

b

Organizational characteristics were reported by all included studies. These capture additional contextual factors reported.

From: Results

Cover of Closing the Quality Gap: Revisiting the State of the Science (Vol. 6: Prevention of Healthcare-Associated Infections)
Closing the Quality Gap: Revisiting the State of the Science (Vol. 6: Prevention of Healthcare-Associated Infections).
Evidence Reports/Technology Assessments, No. 208.6.
Mauger Rothenberg B, Marbella A, Pines E, et al.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.