U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



Try the new Datasets Genome page

ASM1685928v1

Organism name:
Xiphias gladius (swordfish)
Infraspecific name:
Breed: wild
Infraspecific name:
Ecotype: Sanya
Isolate:
SHS-SW01
Sex:
male
BioSample:
SAMN16522248
BioProject:
PRJNA670841
Submitter:
Institute of Deep-Sea Science and Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Date:
2021/02/12
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
RefSeq category:
representative genome
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_016859285.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_016859285.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
no (hide details)
  • Only in GenBank: 1 unlocalized scaffold on chromosome MT (in non-nuclear assembly-unit)
  • Only in RefSeq: chromosome MT (in non-nuclear assembly-unit)
  • Data displayed for RefSeq version
WGS Project:
JADGDB01
Assembly method:
NextDenovo v. 2.0; wdtbg v. 2.0; 3D-DNA v. 180114
Expected final version:
yes
Genome coverage:
79x
Sequencing technology:
Oxford Nanopore GridION; Illumina HiSeq; Illumina

IDs: 9284781 [UID] 24992308 [GenBank] 25500498 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Xiphias gladius

History (Show revision history)

Comment

Global statistics

Total sequence length691,780,295
Total ungapped length691,555,795
Gaps between scaffolds0
Number of scaffolds1,482
Scaffold N5029,220,096
Scaffold L5011
Number of contigs1,931
Contig N505,252,707
Contig L5036
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids25
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)1,482

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
non-nuclear
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_016859325.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM029135.1=NC_053400.10
Chromosome 2CM029136.1=NC_053401.10
Chromosome 3CM029137.1=NC_053402.10
Chromosome 4CM029138.1=NC_053403.10
Chromosome 5CM029139.1=NC_053404.10
Chromosome 6CM029140.1=NC_053405.10
Chromosome 7CM029141.1=NC_053406.10
Chromosome 8CM029142.1=NC_053407.10
Chromosome 9CM029143.1=NC_053408.10
Chromosome 10CM029144.1=NC_053409.10
Chromosome 11CM029145.1=NC_053410.10
Chromosome 12CM029146.1=NC_053411.10
Chromosome 13CM029147.1=NC_053412.10
Chromosome 14CM029148.1=NC_053413.10
Chromosome 15CM029149.1=NC_053414.10
Chromosome 16CM029150.1=NC_053415.10
Chromosome 17CM029151.1=NC_053416.10
Chromosome 18CM029152.1=NC_053417.10
Chromosome 19CM029153.1=NC_053418.10
Chromosome 20CM029154.1=NC_053419.10
Chromosome 21CM029155.1=NC_053420.10
Chromosome 22CM029156.1=NC_053421.10
Chromosome 23CM029157.1=NC_053422.10
Chromosome 24CM029158.1=NC_053423.10
unplacedn/an/an/a1,457

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All691,763,7751,481691,539,27529,220,0964490
Chromosome 135,626,355135,608,85535,626,355350
Chromosome 222,596,604122,586,10422,596,604210
Chromosome 326,136,583126,124,58326,136,583240
Chromosome 426,531,343126,526,34326,531,343100
Chromosome 523,628,845123,618,34523,628,845210
Chromosome 631,449,284131,438,78431,449,284210
Chromosome 729,433,144129,425,14429,433,144160
Chromosome 831,651,644131,628,14431,651,644470
Chromosome 923,848,212123,840,71223,848,212150
Chromosome 1027,897,918127,892,91827,897,918100
Chromosome 1128,636,836128,632,33628,636,83690
Chromosome 1219,814,907119,810,40719,814,90790
Chromosome 1314,985,604114,977,10414,985,604170
Chromosome 1426,877,059126,876,05926,877,05920
Chromosome 1533,937,260133,931,76033,937,260110
Chromosome 1629,220,096129,220,09629,220,09600
Chromosome 1728,281,867128,277,36728,281,86790
Chromosome 1830,564,377130,554,37730,564,377200
Chromosome 1931,038,257131,027,25731,038,257220
Chromosome 2025,657,956125,651,95625,657,956120
Chromosome 2133,252,044133,248,04433,252,04480
Chromosome 2230,511,599130,505,09930,511,599130
Chromosome 2330,436,000130,428,00030,436,000160
Chromosome 2426,537,364126,527,36426,537,364200
unplaced23,212,6171,45723,182,11747,300610
MoleculeTotal
Length
Mitochondrion MT16,520
Support Center