Format

Download Assemblies

Send to:

Choose Destination

EquCab3.0

Organism name:
Equus caballus (horse)
Infraspecific name:
Breed: thoroughbred
Isolate:
Twilight
Sex:
female
BioSample:
SAMN02953672
BioProject:
PRJNA421018
Submitter:
University of Louisville
Date:
2018/01/05
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
RefSeq category:
representative genome
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_002863925.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_002863925.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
no (hide details)
  • Only in RefSeq: chromosome MT (in non-nuclear assembly-unit)
  • Data displayed for RefSeq version
WGS Project:
PJAA01
Assembly method:
Celera Assembler v. 2017; HiRise v. 2017
Expected final version:
yes
Genome coverage:
88.0x
Sequencing technology:
Sanger; Illumina HiSeq; PacBio

IDs: 1512011 [UID] 5843558 [GenBank] 5863628 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Equus caballus

There are 4 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Global statistics

Total sequence length2,506,966,135
Total assembly gap length9,435,464
Gaps between scaffolds0
Number of scaffolds4,701
Scaffold N5087,230,776
Scaffold L5012
Number of contigs10,987
Contig N501,502,753
Contig L50462
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids33
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)4,701

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
non-nuclear
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_002863935.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM009148.1=NC_009144.30
Chromosome 2CM009149.1=NC_009145.30
Chromosome 3CM009150.1=NC_009146.30
Chromosome 4CM009151.1=NC_009147.30
Chromosome 5CM009152.1=NC_009148.30
Chromosome 6CM009153.1=NC_009149.30
Chromosome 7CM009154.1=NC_009150.30
Chromosome 8CM009155.1=NC_009151.30
Chromosome 9CM009156.1=NC_009152.30
Chromosome 10CM009157.1=NC_009153.30
Chromosome 11CM009158.1=NC_009154.30
Chromosome 12CM009159.1=NC_009155.30
Chromosome 13CM009160.1=NC_009156.30
Chromosome 14CM009161.1=NC_009157.30
Chromosome 15CM009162.1=NC_009158.30
Chromosome 16CM009163.1=NC_009159.30
Chromosome 17CM009164.1=NC_009160.30
Chromosome 18CM009165.1=NC_009161.30
Chromosome 19CM009166.1=NC_009162.30
Chromosome 20CM009167.1=NC_009163.30
Chromosome 21CM009168.1=NC_009164.30
Chromosome 22CM009169.1=NC_009165.30
Chromosome 23CM009170.1=NC_009166.30
Chromosome 24CM009171.1=NC_009167.30
Chromosome 25CM009172.1=NC_009168.30
Chromosome 26CM009173.1=NC_009169.30
Chromosome 27CM009174.1=NC_009170.30
Chromosome 28CM009175.1=NC_009171.30
Chromosome 29CM009176.1=NC_009172.30
Chromosome 30CM009177.1=NC_009173.30
Chromosome 31CM009178.1=NC_009174.30
Chromosome XCM009179.1=NC_009175.30
unplacedn/an/an/a4,668

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All2,506,949,4754,7002,497,514,01187,230,7766,2860
Chromosome 1188,260,5771188,023,926188,260,5773080
Chromosome 2121,350,0241121,251,615121,350,0241730
Chromosome 3121,351,7531121,263,260121,351,7531260
Chromosome 4109,462,5491109,357,821109,462,5491200
Chromosome 596,759,418196,621,99996,759,4181260
Chromosome 687,230,776187,147,15487,230,7761240
Chromosome 7100,787,6861100,630,806100,787,6861900
Chromosome 897,563,019197,476,19497,563,0191360
Chromosome 985,793,548185,611,08885,793,5481540
Chromosome 1085,155,674184,952,09085,155,6741860
Chromosome 1161,676,917161,641,17861,676,9171000
Chromosome 1236,992,759136,676,87336,992,7592260
Chromosome 1343,784,481143,695,79943,784,481990
Chromosome 1494,600,235194,492,03294,600,235960
Chromosome 1592,851,403192,777,30392,851,4031220
Chromosome 1688,962,352188,911,31988,962,352980
Chromosome 1780,722,430180,689,86080,722,430540
Chromosome 1882,641,348182,575,52382,641,348940
Chromosome 1962,681,739162,588,85862,681,739820
Chromosome 2065,343,332165,280,92465,343,332810
Chromosome 2158,984,458158,846,02458,984,458930
Chromosome 2250,928,189150,884,83150,928,189920
Chromosome 2355,556,184155,463,28455,556,184780
Chromosome 2448,288,683148,222,62048,288,683990
Chromosome 2540,282,968140,204,33040,282,968690
Chromosome 2643,147,642143,120,80143,147,642640
Chromosome 2740,254,690140,206,31540,254,690670
Chromosome 2847,348,498147,304,42847,348,498700
Chromosome 2934,776,120134,736,56534,776,120560
Chromosome 3031,395,959131,360,53231,395,959570
Chromosome 3126,001,039125,996,82026,001,039240
Chromosome X128,206,7841127,806,792128,206,7842990
unplaced97,806,2414,66891,695,04784,2122,5230
MoleculeTotal
Length
Mitochondrion MT16,660
Support Center