Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



Oar_rambouillet_v1.0

Organism name:
Ovis aries (sheep)
Infraspecific name:
Breed: Rambouillet
Infraspecific name:
Strain: OAR_USU_Benz2616
Sex:
female
BioSample:
SAMEA104496890
BioProject:
PRJNA414087
Submitter:
Baylor College of Medicine Human Genome Sequencing Center
Date:
2017/11/02
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_002742125.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_002742125.1 (suppressed), see latest assembly
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
no (hide details)
  • Only in RefSeq: chromosome MT (in non-nuclear assembly-unit)
  • Data displayed for GenBank version
WGS Project:
PEKD01
Assembly method:
celera v. 8.2; Phase PGA v. 1.0; PBJelly2 v. 14.9.9; Pilon v. 1.8; Chromosomer v. 0.1.4
Expected final version:
no
Genome coverage:
126.0x
Sequencing technology:
HiSeq X Ten; PacBio RS II

IDs: 1424411 [UID] 5602828 [GenBank] 8351248 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Ovis aries

There are 9 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

Global statistics

Total sequence length2,869,897,780
Total ungapped length2,869,514,717
Gaps between scaffolds0
Number of scaffolds2,640
Scaffold N50107,697,089
Scaffold L508
Number of contigs7,485
Contig N502,572,683
Contig L50313
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids27
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)7,485

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCA_002742135.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM008472.1=NC_040252.10
Chromosome 2CM008473.1=NC_040253.10
Chromosome 3CM008474.1=NC_040254.10
Chromosome 4CM008475.1=NC_040255.10
Chromosome 5CM008476.1=NC_040256.10
Chromosome 6CM008477.1=NC_040257.10
Chromosome 7CM008478.1=NC_040258.10
Chromosome 8CM008479.1=NC_040259.10
Chromosome 9CM008480.1=NC_040260.10
Chromosome 10CM008481.1=NC_040261.10
Chromosome 11CM008482.1=NC_040262.10
Chromosome 12CM008483.1=NC_040263.10
Chromosome 13CM008484.1=NC_040264.10
Chromosome 14CM008485.1=NC_040265.10
Chromosome 15CM008486.1=NC_040266.10
Chromosome 16CM008487.1=NC_040267.10
Chromosome 17CM008488.1=NC_040268.10
Chromosome 18CM008489.1=NC_040269.10
Chromosome 19CM008490.1=NC_040270.10
Chromosome 20CM008491.1=NC_040271.10
Chromosome 21CM008492.1=NC_040272.10
Chromosome 22CM008493.1=NC_040273.10
Chromosome 23CM008494.1=NC_040274.10
Chromosome 24CM008495.1=NC_040275.10
Chromosome 25CM008496.1=NC_040276.10
Chromosome 26CM008497.1=NC_040277.10
Chromosome XCM008498.1=NC_040278.10
unplacedn/an/an/a2,613

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All2,869,897,7802,6402,869,514,717107,697,0894,8450
Chromosome 1301,310,0281301,260,237301,310,0286290
Chromosome 2265,688,8401265,645,336265,688,8405310
Chromosome 3241,140,9671241,115,621241,140,9673230
Chromosome 4130,071,9161130,047,814130,071,9163010
Chromosome 5117,625,5681117,612,218117,625,5681680
Chromosome 6129,788,8201129,774,512129,788,8201760
Chromosome 7107,697,0891107,682,178107,697,0891810
Chromosome 898,768,167198,757,03098,768,1671340
Chromosome 9104,713,3701104,699,853104,713,3701690
Chromosome 1097,206,448197,191,64297,206,4481930
Chromosome 1160,977,283160,973,49860,977,283530
Chromosome 1284,520,005184,508,45484,520,0051470
Chromosome 1387,256,641187,249,89087,256,641830
Chromosome 1471,110,528171,102,78871,110,5281080
Chromosome 1590,320,817190,308,44190,320,8171460
Chromosome 1678,351,213178,337,45878,351,2131710
Chromosome 1782,584,647182,566,88682,584,6472270
Chromosome 1870,857,294170,846,38570,857,2941450
Chromosome 1962,707,585162,700,73862,707,585870
Chromosome 2055,937,558155,931,41155,937,558780
Chromosome 2152,946,817152,938,62252,946,8171160
Chromosome 2255,669,323155,663,38255,669,323700
Chromosome 2368,305,172168,293,81768,305,1721480
Chromosome 2443,079,387143,075,95243,079,387420
Chromosome 2547,656,618147,651,93347,656,618650
Chromosome 2649,387,814149,380,42749,387,814900
Chromosome X153,341,9861153,325,490153,341,9862120
unplaced60,875,8792,61360,872,70423,610520
Support Center