Format

Download Assemblies

Send to:

Choose Destination

ARS-UCD1.2

Organism name:
Bos taurus (cattle)
Infraspecific name:
Breed: Hereford
Isolate:
L1 Dominette 01449 registration number 42190680
Sex:
female
BioSample:
SAMN03145444
BioProject:
PRJNA391427
Submitter:
USDA ARS
Date:
2018/04/11
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
RefSeq category:
representative genome
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_002263795.2 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_002263795.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
no (hide details)
  • Different: chromosome MT.
  • Different mitochondrial genome.
  • Data displayed for RefSeq version
WGS Project:
NKLS02
Assembly method:
Falcon v. FEB-2016
Expected final version:
yes
Genome coverage:
80.0x
Sequencing technology:
PacBio; Illumina NextSeq 500; Illumina HiSeq; Illumina GAII

IDs: 1677391 [UID] 6369068 [GenBank] 6386598 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Bos taurus

There are 3 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Global statistics

Total sequence length2,715,853,792
Total assembly gap length28,162
Gaps between scaffolds0
Number of scaffolds2,211
Scaffold N50103,308,737
Scaffold L5012
Number of contigs2,597
Contig N5025,896,116
Contig L5032
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids31
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)2,211

Supplemental Content

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
non-nuclear
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_002263805.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM008168.2=NC_037328.10
Chromosome 2CM008169.2=NC_037329.10
Chromosome 3CM008170.2=NC_037330.10
Chromosome 4CM008171.2=NC_037331.10
Chromosome 5CM008172.2=NC_037332.10
Chromosome 6CM008173.2=NC_037333.10
Chromosome 7CM008174.2=NC_037334.10
Chromosome 8CM008175.2=NC_037335.10
Chromosome 9CM008176.2=NC_037336.10
Chromosome 10CM008177.2=NC_037337.10
Chromosome 11CM008178.2=NC_037338.10
Chromosome 12CM008179.2=NC_037339.10
Chromosome 13CM008180.2=NC_037340.10
Chromosome 14CM008181.2=NC_037341.10
Chromosome 15CM008182.2=NC_037342.10
Chromosome 16CM008183.2=NC_037343.10
Chromosome 17CM008184.2=NC_037344.10
Chromosome 18CM008185.2=NC_037345.10
Chromosome 19CM008186.2=NC_037346.10
Chromosome 20CM008187.2=NC_037347.10
Chromosome 21CM008188.2=NC_037348.10
Chromosome 22CM008189.2=NC_037349.10
Chromosome 23CM008190.2=NC_037350.10
Chromosome 24CM008191.2=NC_037351.10
Chromosome 25CM008192.2=NC_037352.10
Chromosome 26CM008193.2=NC_037353.10
Chromosome 27CM008194.2=NC_037354.10
Chromosome 28CM008195.2=NC_037355.10
Chromosome 29CM008196.2=NC_037356.10
Chromosome XCM008197.2=NC_037357.10
unplacedn/an/an/a2,180

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All2,715,837,4542,2102,715,809,292103,308,7373860
Chromosome 1158,534,1101158,532,931158,534,110170
Chromosome 2136,231,1021136,230,902136,231,10250
Chromosome 3121,005,1581121,004,154121,005,158130
Chromosome 4120,000,6011119,999,649120,000,60180
Chromosome 5120,089,3161120,089,041120,089,31650
Chromosome 6117,806,3401117,805,915117,806,340110
Chromosome 7110,682,7431110,681,956110,682,743110
Chromosome 8113,319,7701113,318,114113,319,770180
Chromosome 9105,454,4671105,454,017105,454,467120
Chromosome 10103,308,7371103,307,685103,308,737150
Chromosome 11106,982,4741106,982,174106,982,47460
Chromosome 1287,216,183187,214,85287,216,183140
Chromosome 1383,472,345183,471,23983,472,34580
Chromosome 1482,403,003182,402,50182,403,00380
Chromosome 1585,007,780185,006,75185,007,780140
Chromosome 1681,013,979181,013,55581,013,979110
Chromosome 1773,167,244173,165,78873,167,244190
Chromosome 1865,820,629165,820,27965,820,62980
Chromosome 1963,449,741163,449,56663,449,74140
Chromosome 2071,974,595171,974,42071,974,59540
Chromosome 2169,862,954169,862,52769,862,95480
Chromosome 2260,773,035160,773,03560,773,03500
Chromosome 2352,498,615152,498,36552,498,61570
Chromosome 2462,317,253162,317,00162,317,25310
Chromosome 2542,350,435142,350,18342,350,43510
Chromosome 2651,992,305151,991,60551,992,305220
Chromosome 2745,612,108145,611,70645,612,10840
Chromosome 2845,940,150145,939,87345,940,15020
Chromosome 2951,098,607151,098,48851,098,60740
Chromosome X139,009,1441139,002,941139,009,144550
unplaced87,442,5312,18087,438,07963,261710
MoleculeTotal
Length
Mitochondrion MT16,338
Support Center