U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



PcynB_1.0

Organism name:
Plasmodium cynomolgi strain B (apicomplexans)
Infraspecific name:
Strain: B
BioSample:
SAMD00016567
BioProject:
PRJDA49901
Submitter:
Osaka University
Date:
2012/06/07
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
RefSeq category:
representative genome
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_000321355.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_000321355.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
yes
WGS Project:
BAEJ01
Assembly method:
GS De Novo Assembler v. 2.0; mapping on the genome sequence of the P. vivax Sal-I; fosmid; PCR; manual corrections
Genome coverage:
161x
Sequencing technology:
454 GS 20; 454 Titanium; 454 GS FLX; Illumina Genome Analyzer II; ABI 3730

IDs: 508368 [UID] 508368 [GenBank] 1010448 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Plasmodium cynomolgi

There are 2 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

Global statistics

Total sequence length26,181,343
Total ungapped length25,338,590
Gaps between scaffolds0
Number of scaffolds1,663
Scaffold N501,717,921
Scaffold L506
Number of contigs3,341
Contig N5018,524
Contig L50391
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids14
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)3,341

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_000321365.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1DF157093.1=NC_020396.10
Chromosome 2DF157094.1=NC_020395.10
Chromosome 3DF157095.1=NC_020397.10
Chromosome 4DF157096.1=NC_020408.10
Chromosome 5DF157097.1=NC_020398.10
Chromosome 6DF157098.1=NC_020399.10
Chromosome 7DF157099.1=NC_020400.10
Chromosome 8DF157100.1=NC_020401.10
Chromosome 9DF157101.1=NC_020402.10
Chromosome 10DF157102.1=NC_020403.10
Chromosome 11DF157103.1=NC_020404.10
Chromosome 12DF157104.1=NC_020405.10
Chromosome 13DF157105.1=NC_020406.10
Chromosome 14DF157106.1=NC_020407.10
unplacedn/an/an/a1,649

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All26,181,3431,66325,338,5901,717,9211,6780
Chromosome 1828,1701794,360828,170490
Chromosome 2725,5031697,044725,503460
Chromosome 31,037,3291957,8211,037,329690
Chromosome 4801,0511774,622801,051720
Chromosome 51,296,39611,235,3801,296,3961130
Chromosome 61,030,7031977,7031,030,703880
Chromosome 71,492,59911,442,8981,492,5991340
Chromosome 81,717,92111,646,8911,717,9211230
Chromosome 91,985,78311,930,5391,985,7831700
Chromosome 101,459,51511,384,1121,459,515980
Chromosome 112,076,87212,023,9712,076,8721400
Chromosome 123,118,53012,997,7713,118,5302090
Chromosome 132,094,89912,062,2732,094,8991370
Chromosome 143,063,06412,977,9873,063,0642120
unplaced3,453,0081,6493,435,2182,139180