Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



AnoCar2.0

Organism name:
Anolis carolinensis (green anole)
BioSample:
SAMN02981230
BioProject:
PRJNA18787
Submitter:
Broad Institute
Date:
2011/01/10
Synonyms:
anoCar2
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
RefSeq category:
representative genome
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_000090745.2 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_000090745.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
yes
WGS Project:
AAWZ02
Assembly method:
Arachne v. 3.0.0
Genome coverage:
7.10x
Sequencing technology:
ABI

IDs: 249188 [UID] 305698 [GenBank] 249188 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Anolis carolinensis

History (Show revision history)

Comment

The majority of the reads were generated from a female Anolis (JBL SC #1) provided by Jonathan Losos, Harvard University. In addition, BAC-end reads were generated from a BAC library derived from a male anole (ID #5) provided by ... Travis Glenn, University of Georgia. The mitochondrion is GenBank accession number EU747728  more

Global statistics

Total sequence length1,799,143,587
Total ungapped length1,701,353,770
Gaps between scaffolds189
Number of scaffolds6,646
Scaffold N504,033,265
Scaffold L50119
Number of contigs41,987
Contig N5079,867
Contig L506,217
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids14
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)41,987

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
non-nuclear
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_000090755.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM000937.1=NC_014776.10
Chromosome 2CM000938.1=NC_014777.10
Chromosome 3CM000939.1=NC_014778.10
Chromosome 4CM000940.1=NC_014779.10
Chromosome 5CM000941.1=NC_014780.10
Chromosome 6CM000942.1=NC_014781.10
Linkage Group aCM000943.1=NC_014782.10
Linkage Group bCM000944.1=NC_014783.10
Linkage Group cCM000945.1=NC_014784.10
Linkage Group dCM000946.1=NC_014785.10
Linkage Group fCM000947.1=NC_014786.10
Linkage Group gCM000948.1=NC_014787.10
Linkage Group hCM000949.1=NC_014788.10
unplacedn/an/an/a6,443

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All1,799,126,3646,6451,701,336,5474,033,26535,341189
Chromosome 1263,920,45856252,089,8654,920,5474,44855
Chromosome 2199,619,89538190,168,5906,834,0663,60437
Chromosome 3204,416,41031195,408,2677,537,9583,41830
Chromosome 4156,502,44429148,783,2137,296,8432,61028
Chromosome 5150,641,57327142,189,6755,498,7152,53126
Chromosome 680,741,9551175,533,20312,765,0471,44210
Linkage Group a7,025,92823,821,4403,479,9881001
Linkage Group b3,271,53713,224,3723,271,537590
Linkage Group c9,478,90539,141,7532,426,5452042
Linkage Group d1,094,47811,057,7881,094,478230
Linkage Group f4,257,87413,992,3194,257,8741320
Linkage Group g424,7651397,894424,765120
Linkage Group h248,3691239,172248,36980
unplaced717,481,7736,443675,288,9961,213,35016,7500
MoleculeTotal
Length
Mitochondrion MT17,223
Support Center