Format

Download Assemblies

Send to:

Choose Destination

WS190

Description:
Caenorhabditis elegans assembly from WormBase release WS190
Organism name:
Caenorhabditis elegans (roundworm)
BioProject:
PRJNA13758
Submitter:
C. elegans Sequencing Consortium
Date:
2008/06/27
Assembly level:
Complete Genome
Genome representation:
full
GenBank assembly accession:
n/a
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_000002985.1 (replaced)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
n/a

IDs: 3818 [UID] 3818 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Caenorhabditis elegans

There are 5 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Global statistics

Total sequence length100,281,426
Total assembly gap length0
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids7

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_000001175.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequence
Chromosome In/an/aNC_003279.6
Chromosome IIn/an/aNC_003280.7
Chromosome IIIn/an/aNC_003281.8
Chromosome IVn/an/aNC_003282.5
Chromosome Vn/an/aNC_003283.8
Chromosome Xn/an/aNC_003284.7
Mitochondrion MTn/an/aNC_001328.1

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All100,281,4267100,281,42617,493,78500
Chromosome I15,072,421115,072,42115,072,42100
Chromosome II15,279,323115,279,32315,279,32300
Chromosome III13,783,681113,783,68113,783,68100
Chromosome IV17,493,785117,493,78517,493,78500
Chromosome V20,919,568120,919,56820,919,56800
Chromosome X17,718,854117,718,85417,718,85400
Mitochondrion MT13,794113,79413,79400
Support Center