Format

Download Assemblies

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mm_Celera

  • Record removed. This version of the assembly has been suppressed.
Organism name:
Mus musculus (house mouse)
Infraspecific name:
Strain: mixed
BioSample:
SAMN03004379
Submitter:
Celera Genomics
Date:
2005/07/07
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
GenBank assembly accession:
n/a
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_000002165.1 (suppressed)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
n/a
WGS Project:
AAHY01

IDs: 4428 [UID] 4428 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Mus musculus

There are 22 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

This is the July 2001 combined whole genome shotgun assembly of Mus musculus. It contains 27 million Celera reads on four Mus musculus strains (129X1/SvJ, 129S1/SvImJ, DBA/2J and A/J), 13 million reads on C57BL/6J from the NCBI Trace Archive, ... 0.4 million BAC end sequences from TIGR, and unfinished and finished BACs pulled from NCBI (Nature 2002. 420:520-562). The assembly process relied on Celera's paired reads and BAC end reads for long range order and orientation. Its scaffolds were mapped to chromosomes using STS maps. For more detailed information about whole genome sequencing and Celera's assembly process, please refer to Venter, J.C. et al. Science 2001. 291:1304-1351.
Annotation was added to the scaffolds in June 2007.  more

Global statistics

Total sequence length2,775,131,889
Total assembly gap length311,133,407
Gaps between scaffolds551
Number of scaffolds13,049
Scaffold N5034,874,695
Scaffold L5024
Number of contigs182,455
Contig N5028,258
Contig L5024,837
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids21

Supplemental Content

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_000000045.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1n/an/aAC_000023.10
Chromosome 2n/an/aAC_000024.10
Chromosome 3n/an/aAC_000025.10
Chromosome 4n/an/aAC_000026.10
Chromosome 5n/an/aAC_000027.10
Chromosome 6n/an/aAC_000028.10
Chromosome 7n/an/aAC_000029.10
Chromosome 8n/an/aAC_000030.10
Chromosome 9n/an/aAC_000031.10
Chromosome 10n/an/aAC_000032.10
Chromosome 11n/an/aAC_000033.10
Chromosome 12n/an/aAC_000034.10
Chromosome 13n/an/aAC_000035.10
Chromosome 14n/an/aAC_000036.10
Chromosome 15n/an/aAC_000037.10
Chromosome 16n/an/aAC_000038.10
Chromosome 17n/an/aAC_000039.10
Chromosome 18n/an/aAC_000040.10
Chromosome 19n/an/aAC_000041.10
Chromosome Xn/an/aAC_000042.10
Chromosome Yn/an/aAC_000043.10
unplacedn/an/an/a12,498

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All2,775,131,88913,0492,463,998,48234,874,695169,406551
Chromosome 1202,526,50937183,703,85238,912,78312,19137
Chromosome 2186,083,93831170,278,889112,224,63010,21031
Chromosome 3166,659,48322152,589,55346,464,43310,10922
Chromosome 4159,550,28438141,442,09638,164,4629,43238
Chromosome 5149,721,97524136,285,53949,370,5768,93924
Chromosome 6153,722,11924140,026,66044,236,7618,16024
Chromosome 7147,604,92156124,909,05133,498,4268,21756
Chromosome 8133,604,21924120,169,42622,133,5818,28124
Chromosome 9125,080,24719114,302,07082,073,9636,92219
Chromosome 10133,283,58416122,776,35735,282,0577,44816
Chromosome 11135,665,41964111,938,08812,454,1756,78764
Chromosome 12116,539,46622104,164,22125,548,1156,73522
Chromosome 13124,209,75728109,770,39818,610,7537,16328
Chromosome 14124,226,42729109,478,44029,348,9968,02229
Chromosome 15106,657,3921397,486,82328,967,8496,21813
Chromosome 1699,160,479891,721,41586,609,0755,3138
Chromosome 17100,921,6324184,047,89620,564,5445,44841
Chromosome 1892,318,8201084,587,01349,650,9835,12210
Chromosome 1963,529,4391056,309,27741,366,9833,73910
Chromosome X153,280,95032131,189,01011,072,32915,47932
Chromosome Y5,574,45431,751,4501,634,8382393
unplaced95,210,37512,49875,070,95812,7949,2320
Support Center