U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



Try the new Datasets Genome page

Susie3

Organism name:
Gorilla gorilla gorilla (western lowland gorilla)
Sex:
female
BioSample:
SAMEA3541598
BioProject:
PRJEB10880
Submitter:
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
Date:
2016/12/22
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_900006655.3 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
n/a
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
n/a
WGS Project:
CYUI03
Genome coverage:
75x

IDs: 1252331 [UID] 5148598 [GenBank]

See Genome Information for Gorilla gorilla

There are 7 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

Global statistics

Total sequence length3,084,595,669
Total ungapped length3,073,604,357
Gaps between scaffolds448
Number of scaffolds15,745
Scaffold N5020,634,945
Scaffold L5042
Number of contigs16,065
Contig N509,406,846
Contig L5097
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids24
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)15,997

Supplemental Content

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is temporarily unavailable.

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCA_900006654.3)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1LT578324.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 2ALT578338.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 2BLT578339.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 3LT578340.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 4LT578341.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 5LT578342.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 6LT578343.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 7LT578344.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 8LT578345.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 9LT578346.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 10LT578325.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 11LT578326.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 12LT578327.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 13LT578328.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 14LT578329.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 15LT578330.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 16LT578331.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 17LT578332.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 18LT578333.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 19LT578334.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 20LT578335.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 21LT578336.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 22LT578337.1n/an/a0
Chromosome XLT578347.1n/an/a0
unplacedn/an/an/a15,273

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All3,084,595,66915,7453,073,604,35720,634,945320448
Chromosome 1221,943,06838221,307,62718,466,5102637
Chromosome 2A106,482,53314106,034,16427,147,9871313
Chromosome 2B128,796,0567128,340,844110,055,083146
Chromosome 3195,582,42014195,098,33932,229,5681413
Chromosome 4186,649,18725186,227,76617,214,8501324
Chromosome 5162,233,93932161,197,72020,634,9452731
Chromosome 6166,057,30522165,850,18827,842,3651121
Chromosome 7151,855,81838150,786,1629,545,2082637
Chromosome 8141,188,44113140,906,60230,731,9751112
Chromosome 9111,946,37735111,369,06883,965,2041334
Chromosome 10129,679,33326129,335,49818,790,4831225
Chromosome 11126,432,1359125,551,76017,809,022168
Chromosome 12130,536,0005130,275,22240,105,673174
Chromosome 1395,698,5562695,555,11416,812,873525
Chromosome 1487,641,3421487,361,75721,617,4841013
Chromosome 1577,818,1861577,187,72316,803,0861414
Chromosome 1675,771,3883775,401,0209,228,7661636
Chromosome 1792,367,2902292,032,5289,412,3251121
Chromosome 1873,398,740773,397,94018,275,86926
Chromosome 1955,075,5161254,407,9036,118,3431511
Chromosome 2060,465,1961160,411,69333,239,331510
Chromosome 2133,314,783833,238,66728,159,88527
Chromosome 2234,738,5081634,324,69917,999,0911015
Chromosome X149,114,64026148,195,44132,875,0651725
unplaced289,808,91215,273289,808,91230,78400
Support Center