U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



ASM1813914v1

Organism name:
Gymnogyps californianus (California condor)
Isolate:
813
Sex:
female
BioSample:
SAMN18477433
BioProject:
PRJNA718609
Submitter:
University of California San Francisco
Date:
2021/04/25
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
RefSeq category:
representative genome
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_018139145.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
n/a
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
n/a
WGS Project:
JAGKTE01
Assembly method:
FALCON v. 2016; FALCON-Unzip v. 2016; Juicer v. 2019; 3D-DNA v. 2019; Juicebox Assembly Tools v. 2019
Expected final version:
yes
Genome coverage:
20.0x
Sequencing technology:
PacBio RSII; Phase Genomics HiC

IDs: 9931631 [UID] 26461688 [GenBank]

See Genome Information for Gymnogyps californianus

History (Show revision history)

Comment

Global statistics

Total sequence length1,240,179,868
Total ungapped length1,239,863,868
Gaps between scaffolds0
Number of scaffolds542
Scaffold N5085,346,818
Scaffold L505
Number of contigs1,174
Contig N5017,075,248
Contig L5019
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids30
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)542

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCA_018139155.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM030802.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 2CM030803.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 3CM030804.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 4CM030805.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 5CM030806.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 6CM030807.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 7CM030808.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 8CM030809.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 9CM030810.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 10CM030811.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 11CM030812.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 12CM030813.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 13CM030814.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 14CM030815.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 15CM030816.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 16CM030817.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 17CM030818.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 18CM030819.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 19CM030820.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 20CM030821.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 21CM030822.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 22CM030823.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 23CM030824.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 24CM030825.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 25CM030826.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 26CM030827.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 27CM030828.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 28CM030829.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 29CM030830.1n/an/a0
Chromosome ZCM030831.1n/an/a0
unplacedn/an/an/a512

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All1,240,179,8685421,239,863,86885,346,8186320
Chromosome 1219,006,6651218,995,165219,006,665230
Chromosome 2168,214,2891168,204,289168,214,289200
Chromosome 3128,157,9541128,151,954128,157,954120
Chromosome 485,534,282185,527,78285,534,282130
Chromosome 572,274,610172,271,11072,274,61070
Chromosome 641,967,909141,966,40941,967,90930
Chromosome 745,031,024145,024,02445,031,024140
Chromosome 837,084,468137,084,46837,084,46800
Chromosome 925,103,790125,100,79025,103,79060
Chromosome 1030,177,210130,175,21030,177,21040
Chromosome 1124,679,327124,676,32724,679,32760
Chromosome 1223,808,727123,806,22723,808,72750
Chromosome 1324,950,057124,947,05724,950,05760
Chromosome 1422,119,428122,115,42822,119,42880
Chromosome 1519,636,776119,633,77619,636,77660
Chromosome 1617,146,250117,143,75017,146,25050
Chromosome 1717,757,371117,753,87117,757,37170
Chromosome 1813,056,196113,054,69613,056,19630
Chromosome 1914,292,917114,290,41714,292,91750
Chromosome 2013,139,568113,137,56813,139,56840
Chromosome 219,638,94419,637,9449,638,94420
Chromosome 228,298,52218,296,0228,298,52250
Chromosome 235,869,16615,866,1665,869,16660
Chromosome 246,129,31116,126,8116,129,31150
Chromosome 257,973,48817,971,9887,973,48830
Chromosome 263,191,50113,156,5013,191,501700
Chromosome 277,639,93017,638,9307,639,93020
Chromosome 287,839,57017,827,0707,839,570250
Chromosome 292,937,31612,932,8162,937,31690
Chromosome Z85,346,818185,296,81885,346,8181000
unplaced52,176,48451252,052,484296,4482480
Support Center