U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



Try the new Datasets Genome page

CapAeg_1.0

Organism name:
Capra aegagrus (wild goat)
Isolate:
BamuBGIKM
BioSample:
SAMN03282421
BioProject:
PRJNA261263
Submitter:
BGI
Date:
2015/04/24
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
RefSeq category:
representative genome
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_000978405.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
n/a
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
n/a
WGS Project:
JXYW01
Assembly method:
SOAPdenovo v. 2.04
Genome coverage:
83.54x
Sequencing technology:
Illumina Hiseq2000

IDs: 326171 [UID] 1739488 [GenBank]

See Genome Information for Capra aegagrus

There are 2 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

Global statistics

Total sequence length2,828,873,048
Total ungapped length2,593,727,656
Gaps between scaffolds0
Number of scaffolds89,498
Scaffold N5091,317,560
Scaffold L5013
Number of contigs368,693
Contig N5019,347
Contig L5039,764
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids31
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)368,693

Supplemental Content

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is temporarily unavailable.

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCA_000978415.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM003214.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 2CM003215.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 3CM003216.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 4CM003217.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 5CM003218.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 6CM003219.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 7CM003220.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 8CM003221.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 9CM003222.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 10CM003223.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 11CM003225.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 12CM003226.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 13CM003227.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 14CM003228.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 15CM003229.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 16CM003230.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 17CM003231.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 18CM003232.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 19CM003233.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 20CM003234.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 21CM003235.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 22CM003236.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 23CM003237.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 24CM003238.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 25CM003239.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 26CM003240.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 27CM003241.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 28CM003242.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 29CM003243.1n/an/a0
Chromosome XCM003224.1n/an/a0
Chromosome YCM003213.1n/an/a0
unplacedn/an/an/a89,467

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All2,828,873,04889,4982,593,727,65691,317,560279,1950
Chromosome 1157,394,6561146,574,404157,394,65614,5600
Chromosome 2128,023,6321118,796,122128,023,63211,6500
Chromosome 3114,358,1071104,947,109114,358,10710,7880
Chromosome 4118,086,7051109,283,625118,086,70510,7830
Chromosome 5114,008,9751104,148,264114,008,97511,5980
Chromosome 6124,183,8661114,738,827124,183,86611,9090
Chromosome 7111,973,1231103,002,234111,973,12310,2970
Chromosome 8117,296,1311108,812,377117,296,13110,7280
Chromosome 991,317,560185,165,71891,317,5607,9610
Chromosome 10107,483,571199,895,411107,483,5718,9900
Chromosome 11102,031,526192,313,978102,031,5269,9490
Chromosome 1284,961,321178,426,57284,961,3218,2830
Chromosome 1383,176,210176,863,68183,176,2107,3630
Chromosome 1493,702,490186,912,41993,702,4908,2810
Chromosome 1579,227,551172,914,18879,227,5517,7260
Chromosome 1680,959,047174,323,24380,959,0477,5620
Chromosome 1772,096,382165,462,75372,096,3827,3230
Chromosome 1867,558,079160,146,77067,558,0797,4710
Chromosome 1968,041,221160,784,70868,041,2217,1350
Chromosome 2069,976,673165,101,20369,976,6736,0300
Chromosome 2171,175,694164,951,40671,175,6946,8870
Chromosome 2261,117,494155,855,59761,117,4945,4070
Chromosome 2351,751,091147,061,54451,751,0915,0540
Chromosome 2462,255,461157,726,40262,255,4615,3810
Chromosome 2549,031,594142,771,47649,031,5945,2190
Chromosome 2653,792,517148,696,02153,792,5175,4660
Chromosome 2746,296,322143,061,29446,296,3223,9660
Chromosome 2838,539,107135,667,22238,539,1073,3530
Chromosome 2949,578,892144,008,56549,578,8925,3070
Chromosome X123,478,5421111,876,346123,478,54218,8980
Chromosome Y17,296,100115,189,46317,296,1002,5500
unplaced218,703,40889,467198,248,7141,944,62925,3200
Support Center