Format

Download Assemblies

Send to:

Choose Destination

CHIR_2.0

Organism name:
Capra hircus (goat)
Infraspecific name:
Breed: Yunnan black goat
Sex:
female
BioSample:
SAMN02953816
BioProject:
PRJNA158393
Submitter:
Beijing Genomics Institute
Date:
2015/09/16
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_000317765.2 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
n/a
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
n/a
WGS Project:
AJPT02
Assembly method:
SOAPdenovo v. 2
Expected final version:
no
Genome coverage:
175.0x
Sequencing technology:
Illumina

IDs: 485691 [UID] 2325218 [GenBank]

See Genome Information for Capra hircus

There are 2 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Global statistics

Total sequence length2,809,418,462
Total ungapped length2,724,379,430
Gaps between scaffolds599
Number of scaffolds103,494
Scaffold N509,094,169
Scaffold L5089
Number of contigs173,141
Contig N5073,533
Contig L5010,961
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids30
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)103,494

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCA_000317775.2)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM001710.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 2CM001711.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 3CM001712.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 4CM001713.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 5CM001714.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 6CM001715.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 7CM001716.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 8CM001717.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 9CM001718.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 10CM001719.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 11CM001720.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 12CM001721.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 13CM001722.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 14CM001723.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 15CM001724.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 16CM001725.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 17CM001726.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 18CM001727.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 19CM001728.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 20CM001729.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 21CM001730.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 22CM001731.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 23CM001732.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 24CM001733.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 25CM001734.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 26CM001735.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 27CM001736.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 28CM001737.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 29CM001738.2n/an/a0
Chromosome XCM001739.2n/an/a0
unplacedn/an/an/a102,865

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All2,809,418,462103,4942,724,379,4309,094,16969,647599
Chromosome 1161,917,96050158,042,0906,684,5493,88149
Chromosome 2142,713,31429139,198,55912,114,7213,39728
Chromosome 3123,911,02138120,323,5099,164,5372,99637
Chromosome 4123,319,83617120,365,69414,398,9792,87316
Chromosome 5123,141,55620119,520,22310,288,5233,08919
Chromosome 6120,061,77535116,844,0738,457,2252,73934
Chromosome 7111,947,01525108,789,6598,325,2372,91824
Chromosome 8115,850,42222113,012,40010,409,0772,66921
Chromosome 995,715,3791693,487,3719,187,6412,24115
Chromosome 10103,731,01815101,154,02511,911,7372,35314
Chromosome 11111,528,66719107,785,4289,773,3972,86518
Chromosome 1287,684,7941585,527,24315,598,3311,97414
Chromosome 1385,971,1111283,821,43310,376,5841,95311
Chromosome 1495,176,8814292,844,48915,099,3202,15541
Chromosome 1586,022,1002883,645,8979,088,7982,06227
Chromosome 1683,288,5871580,906,4036,227,4832,07114
Chromosome 1775,397,5392472,969,1557,403,0531,92023
Chromosome 1867,588,3871864,950,47813,396,8221,93317
Chromosome 1966,178,820863,872,52310,059,9811,6367
Chromosome 2074,161,5521572,236,5748,339,9851,63314
Chromosome 2171,319,3913069,054,1745,317,6331,75929
Chromosome 2263,495,901661,630,43025,612,5811,5415
Chromosome 2353,682,1251751,998,46714,078,2031,35116
Chromosome 2465,280,2131063,400,47110,112,4541,5799
Chromosome 2545,931,244543,495,84217,147,2361,4224
Chromosome 2652,998,7661251,332,1497,192,2051,29011
Chromosome 2747,299,517746,162,1158,916,5671,0726
Chromosome 2845,893,513644,756,22836,264,8341,0585
Chromosome 2952,633,1651550,624,3866,057,3881,41614
Chromosome X131,643,22258129,084,6394,300,8003,04557
unplaced123,933,671102,865113,543,30310,6344,7560
Support Center