Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Bter_1.0

Organism name:
Bombus terrestris (buff-tailed bumblebee)
Sex:
male
BioSample:
SAMN00009041
Submitter:
Baylor College of Medicine
Date:
2011/06/03
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
RefSeq category:
representative genome
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_000214255.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_000214255.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
yes
WGS Project:
AELG01
Assembly method:
Newbler v. 2.3-PreRelease-10/19/2009 and Phrap
Genome coverage:
21.4x
Sequencing technology:
454

IDs: 294348 [UID] 286608 [GenBank] 294348 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Bombus terrestris

History (Show revision history)

Comment

Contact ncbi-contacts@bcm.tmc.edu for more information.
The DNA source was a single haploid drone for the XLR fragment library and pools of haploid drones for the 20kb and 8kb libraries. Drones were provided by Paul Schmid-Hempel. 
Bter_1.0 was created with 454 ... Newbler assembler v. 2.3-PreRelease-10/19/2009 for the shotgun sequences, followed by local re-assembly with additional unassembled mate-pairs using Phrap to close additional gaps.  more

Global statistics

Total sequence length248,654,244
Total assembly gap length12,272,015
Gaps between scaffolds69
Number of scaffolds5,678
Scaffold N503,506,793
Scaffold L5018
Number of contigs10,672
Contig N5076,043
Contig L50890
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids18

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_000214265.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Linkage Group LG B01CM001169.1=NC_015762.10
Linkage Group LG B02CM001170.1=NC_015763.10
Linkage Group LG B03CM001171.1=NC_015764.10
Linkage Group LG B04CM001172.1=NC_015765.10
Linkage Group LG B05CM001173.1=NC_015766.10
Linkage Group LG B06CM001174.1=NC_015767.10
Linkage Group LG B07CM001175.1=NC_015768.10
Linkage Group LG B08CM001176.1=NC_015769.10
Linkage Group LG B09CM001177.1=NC_015770.10
Linkage Group LG B10CM001178.1=NC_015771.10
Linkage Group LG B11CM001179.1=NC_015772.10
Linkage Group LG B12CM001180.1=NC_015773.10
Linkage Group LG B13CM001181.1=NC_015774.10
Linkage Group LG B14CM001182.1=NC_015775.10
Linkage Group LG B15CM001183.1=NC_015776.10
Linkage Group LG B16CM001184.1=NC_015777.10
Linkage Group LG B17CM001185.1=NC_015778.10
Linkage Group LG B18CM001186.1=NC_015779.10
unplacedn/an/an/a5,591

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
Linkage Group LG B0117,153,6511016,200,0231,991,0503229
Linkage Group LG B0213,603,873413,119,5913,020,7122483
Linkage Group LG B0314,656,165613,931,8223,865,1092825
Linkage Group LG B0414,241,696513,580,64110,399,2802704
Linkage Group LG B0511,918,102211,546,19811,411,8902141
Linkage Group LG B0612,724,418512,223,0926,596,7342054
Linkage Group LG B0718,145,390417,403,98813,651,8973443
Linkage Group LG B089,733,83459,323,1292,773,8811574
Linkage Group LG B0915,655,298614,973,2782,342,6553185
Linkage Group LG B1013,618,662412,970,84310,902,1062903
Linkage Group LG B1117,228,712516,453,8253,403,6093594
Linkage Group LG B1212,868,931312,492,9017,767,1481952
Linkage Group LG B139,884,80869,415,8875,175,7091685
Linkage Group LG B1411,649,563810,970,3533,128,0552237
Linkage Group LG B1511,467,329610,911,3156,603,7051865
Linkage Group LG B165,274,63335,006,8752,779,4391142
Linkage Group LG B173,558,16923,212,9243,506,7931291
Linkage Group LG B183,466,10833,078,0722,916,9681262
unplaced31,804,9025,59129,567,472626,8568440
Support Center