Format

Download Assemblies

Send to:

Choose Destination

SL3.0

Organism name:
Solanum lycopersicum (tomato)
Infraspecific name:
Cultivar: Heinz 1706
BioSample:
SAMN02981290
BioProject:
PRJNA119
Submitter:
Solanaceae Genomics Project
Date:
2018/04/18
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
RefSeq category:
representative genome
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_000188115.3 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_000188115.4 (latest)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
no (hide details)
  • Only in RefSeq: chromosomes MT and Pltd (in non-nuclear assembly-unit)
  • Data displayed for RefSeq version
WGS Project:
AEKE03
Assembly method:
Newbler v. v2.3; BioNano Irysview v. v2.3
Expected final version:
yes
Genome coverage:
27.0x
Sequencing technology:
454; Sanger; Illumina; SOLiD

IDs: 1681331 [UID] 6387548 [GenBank] 6973248 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Solanum lycopersicum

There are 5 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Global statistics

Total sequence length828,349,174
Total ungapped length746,943,770
Gaps between scaffolds0
Number of scaffolds3,150
Scaffold N5066,723,567
Scaffold L506
Number of contigs22,704
Contig N50133,207
Contig L501,333
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids14
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)3,150

Supplemental Content

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
non-nuclear
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_000188125.3)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM001064.3=NC_015438.30
Chromosome 2CM001065.3=NC_015439.30
Chromosome 3CM001066.3=NC_015440.30
Chromosome 4CM001067.3=NC_015441.30
Chromosome 5CM001068.3=NC_015442.30
Chromosome 6CM001069.3=NC_015443.30
Chromosome 7CM001070.3=NC_015444.30
Chromosome 8CM001071.3=NC_015445.30
Chromosome 9CM001072.3=NC_015446.30
Chromosome 10CM001073.3=NC_015447.30
Chromosome 11CM001074.3=NC_015448.30
Chromosome 12CM001075.3=NC_015449.30
unplacedn/an/an/a3,136

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All827,747,4563,148746,342,05266,723,56719,5540
Chromosome 198,455,869188,005,26098,455,8691,4090
Chromosome 255,977,580148,705,83255,977,5801,1660
Chromosome 372,290,146161,528,71372,290,1461,8490
Chromosome 466,557,038160,616,39266,557,0381,8570
Chromosome 566,723,567161,604,61966,723,5671,9710
Chromosome 649,794,276143,960,41149,794,2761,1630
Chromosome 768,175,699162,453,33468,175,6991,6510
Chromosome 865,987,440160,271,49265,987,4401,4260
Chromosome 972,906,345165,413,03472,906,3451,5750
Chromosome 1065,633,393163,114,74865,633,3939040
Chromosome 1156,597,135150,740,84656,597,1351,5320
Chromosome 1268,126,176162,126,57468,126,1761,7630
unplaced20,522,7923,13617,800,79717,7971,2880
MoleculeTotal
Length
All601,718
Mitochondrion MT446,257
Chloroplast Pltd155,461
Support Center