Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Pinguiococcus pyrenoidosus)

Pinguiococcus pyrenoidosus

Taxonomy ID: 172671 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid172671)
Scientific name: Pinguiococcus pyrenoidosus
Inherited blast name: eukaryotes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Pinguiococcus pyrenoidosa
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Stramenopiles; Pinguiophyceae; Pinguiochrysidales; Pinguiochrysidaceae; Pinguiococcus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 20
Protein 14
Popset 9
PubMed Central 9
SRA Experiments 1
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Pinguiococcus pyrenoidosus taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
Pinguiococcus pyrenoidosus Anderson, R. A., Potter, D. & Bailey, J. C. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0008312 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Pinguiococcus pyrenoidosus culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Pinguiococcus pyrenoidosus (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Pinguiococcus pyrenoidosus Anderson, R.A., Potter, D.& Bailey, J.C., 2002 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]