Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Xylella fastidiosa Temecula1)

Xylella fastidiosa Temecula1

Taxonomy ID: 183190 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid183190)
Scientific name: Xylella fastidiosa Temecula1
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Xylella fastidiosa 'Pierce's disease strain'
synonym: Xylella fastidiosa (strain Temecula1 / ATCC 700964)
equivalent name: Xylella fastidiosa str. Temecula1
Lineage( abbreviated )
Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Xanthomonadales; Xanthomonadaceae; Xylella
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 188
Protein 4,864
Structure 8
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 22
PubMed Central 8
Gene 2,126
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 2,690
Bio Project 4
Bio Sample 2
Bio Systems 157
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentVan Sluys MA et al. (2003)
Van Sluys, M.A., de Oliveira, M.C., Monteiro-Vitorello, C.B., Miyaki, C.Y., Furlan, L.R., Camargo, L.E.A., da Silva, A.C.R. Moon, D.H., Takita, M.A., Lemos, E.G.M., Machado, M.A., Ferro, M.I.T., da Silva, F.R., Goldman, M.H.S., Goldman, G.H., Lemos, M.V.F., El-Dorry, H., Tsai, S.M., Carrer, H., Carraro, D.M., de Oliveira, R.C., Nunes, L.R., Siqueira, W.J., Coutinho, L.L., Kimura, E.T., Ferro, E.S., Harakava, R., Kuramae, E.E., Marino, C.L., Giglioti, E., Abreu, I.L., Alves, L.M.C., do Amaral, A.M., Baia,G.S., Blanco, S.R., Brito, M.S., Cannavan, F.S., Celestino, A.V., da Cunha, A.F., Fenille, R.C., Ferro, J.A., Formighieri, E.F., Kishi, L.T., Leoni, S.G., Oliveira, A.R., Rosa, V.E. Jr., Sassaki, F.T., Sena, J.A.D., de Souza, A.A., Truffi, D., Tsukumo, F., Yanai, G.M., Zaros, L.G., Civerolo, E.L., Simpson, A.J.G., Almeida, N.F. Jr., Setubal, J.C., and Kitajima, J.P. "Comparative analyses of the complete genome sequences of Pierce's disease and citrus variegated chlorosis strains of Xylella fastidiosa." J.Bacteriol. (2003) 185:1018-1026.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Xylella fastidiosaTemecula1 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000657 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]