Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Ulva tanneri)

Ulva tanneri

Taxonomy ID: 153908 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid153908)
Scientific name: Ulva tanneri
Inherited blast name: green algae
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Chloropelta caespitosa
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Chlorophyta; Ulvophyceae; Ulvales; Ulvaceae; Ulva
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 14
Protein 7
Popset 9
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

unverified name
This name could not be verified by the taxonomy staff in any taxonomic database or publication.

Hayden HS et al. 2003
Hayden HS, Blomster J, Maggs CA, Silva PC, Stanhope MJ & Waaland JR. 2003. Linnaeus was right all along: Ulva and Enteromorpha are not distinct genera. European Journal of Phycology 38: 277-294.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Ulva tanneri taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
Chloropelta caespitosa Tanner taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Chloropelta caespitosa Tanner taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Ulva tanneri H.S.Hayden & J.R.Waaland, 2003 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]