Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Umbraulva dangeardii)

Umbraulva dangeardii

Taxonomy ID: 83798 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid83798)
Scientific name: Umbraulva dangeardii M.J.Wynne & G.Furnari
Inherited blast name: green algae
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Ulva olivascens J.P.L.Dangeard
synonym: Umbraulva olivascens (P.J.L.Dangeard) G.Furnari
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Chlorophyta; Ulvophyceae; Ulvales; Ulvaceae; Umbraulva
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 10
Protein 8
Popset 4
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneWynne MJ & Furnari G 2014
Wynne MJ and Furnari G. A census of J.P.L.Dangeard's invalid taxa with proposals to resolve the nomenclatural problems of some of them. Nova Hedwigia 98(3-4): 515-527. published: 05/01/14; DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1127/0029-5035/2014/0169

Bae EH & Lee IK 2001
Bae EH & Lee IK. 2001. Umbraulva, a new genus based on Ulva japonica (Holmes) Papenfuss (Ulvaceae, Chlorophyta). Algae 16(3): 217-231.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Umbraulva dangeardii taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
Umbraulva olivascens (Dangeard) Bae & I. K. Lee taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]