Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Ulva mediterranea)

Ulva mediterranea

Taxonomy ID: 1872694 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1872694)
Scientific name: Ulva mediterranea Alongi, Cormaci & G.Furnari, 2014
Inherited blast name: green algae
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Enteromorpha aragoensis Bliding
synonym: Ulva aragoensis
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Chlorophyta; Ulvophyceae; Ulvales; Ulvaceae; Ulva
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 62
Protein 2
Popset 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneAlongi A et al. 2014
Alongi A, Cormaci M & Furnari G. 2014. A nomenclatural reassessment of some of Bliding's Ulvaceae. Webbia: Journal of Plant Taxonomy and Geography 69(1): 89-96. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00837792.2014.913357


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Ulva mediterranea taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]